1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Auto Sizing Forms for all screens?

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by softspoken, Apr 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. softspoken

    softspoken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    I am having issues where my form size is different per user depending on there screen size. Is there a way to make the form fit any screen? Auto size or something? If you could help I would appreciate it.

    Thanks,
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    64,691
    First Name:
    Chuck
    It might help if you told us exactly what software or file type you are using for the form.
     
  3. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Chuck, they are using Access.
    I do not know of any standard "Autofit" for forms, you normally have to work with the smallest Screen size as a "norm" or they will just have to scroll.
    You can use "Maximise" so that the whole screen is filled, but it doesn't actually make the form any bigger or smaller.
     
  4. softspoken

    softspoken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Ok. When you say smallest screen size are we talking about monitors or are we talking about Display Options and settings where its 1280 by 1024 pixels ?

    And when you say Maximize you mean "On Open" DoCmd.Maximize ?

    thanks
     
  5. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Yes to both questions, but physical screen size also plays a part as high resolution on a small screen can make it very difficult for anyone with poorer eyesight to read the data if Font sizes are also small.
    You could go with the "average" screen/size & setting to minimise the number of users who will need to do any scrolling.
     
  6. softspoken

    softspoken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    When I use the DoCmd.Maximize it is giving me an error "Microsoft Office Access cant find the macro "DoCmd."

    What am I doing wrong ?
     
  7. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Have you set the VBA Editors Library References?
     
  8. softspoken

    softspoken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    no, sorry. I wouldnt have known to do that. Could you help me do what I need to do.
     
  9. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Go to the VBA Editor (Alt + F11) and on the main menu>Tools>References in the drop down find and tick (if they aren't already)
    Visual Basic for Applications
    Microsoft Access 10.0 Object Library
    Microsoft DAO 3.6 Object Library
    OLE Automation

    Then try it again.
     
  10. softspoken

    softspoken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    ok all of them are checked already..
     
  11. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Put the
    DoCmd.Maximize
    in the Form's "On Current" Event and remove it from where it is now.
     
  12. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
  13. softspoken

    softspoken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    same error. this is the full error message.

    " The macro( or its macro group ) doesnt exist, or the macro is new but hasnt been saved. ( But I did save it lol ) ..Note that when you enter the macrogroupname.macroname syntax in an arguement , you must specify the name of the macro's macro group was last saved under."
     
  14. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Are you using a macro, or VBA?
     
  15. softspoken

    softspoken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    I took a look at that database and when i clicked on the event all i seen was [Event Procedure] ...?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/915321

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice