1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

autocad architecture 2013

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by hahz, Mar 20, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hahz

    hahz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    hey guys,
    ive been using autodesk products for the past three years.. jus recently ive bought a portable hard ddisk drive for my lap... i acceidentally installed autocad 2013 in that external HD... then i deleted the installation folder from the HDD manually as one day the letter for the HDD changed from D to H.... then whenever i tried to install the product it showed that autocad 2013 was already installed.. then i used microsoft fix it to fix the problem... now when i tried installing another product called autocad architecture 2013 without the HDD connected it showed some error showing 'invalid drive D:' now i changed the HDD's letter to D again and now when im installing it i could install the product only in that drive D: i couldnt install it in my laptop's internal HDD... pls help... totally confused... and i need to know how to run ms-dos... thank you so much for taking the pain of reading this whole thing.. ;)
     
  2. hahz

    hahz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    pls help :'\
     
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,848
    First Name:
    Rob
  4. hahz

    hahz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    thanks man i installed revo uninstaller and those leftover files and registries were the problem... thanks a lot!! :D
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,848
    First Name:
    Rob
    Glad to hear (y)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1093675

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice