1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Automatic back up hdd

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Lockeyp, Jun 8, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Lockeyp

    Lockeyp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    692
    Hi Guys. I have a question is there any such thing as an automatic backup drives. Where you just plug it in and it backs up itself.
    If so what are therequired names.

    Thanks

    Lockeyp
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,230
    Only insofar as both WD and Seagate offer backup software
    https://support.wdc.com/knowledgebase/answer.aspx?ID=12963
    https://www.seagate.com/gb/en/services-software/apps/seagate-dashboard-software/

    prior installed on some of their external drives or can be downloaded

    However depending on the OS you intend to use it on you can configure backup to run automatically just as easily via the options on Windows
    There is to my knowledge NO drive where you merely connect and it backups completely automatically without YOU setting the parameters of what to backup and when
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,868
    You can schedule backups with acronis true image. Choose what you want backed up ie system drive, data drive, whatever and the destination for where the image file will go and that is it; done.
    Note you can download the proprietary version of acronis true image from either the WD site or the Seagate site. [Of course you have to have a drive from one of those mfg]

    One last item. No backup is worth anything until you validate your ability to restore said backup. We see a lot of threads where someone has made a backup/image then tried to restore; no go. So it is a very good idea to test your backup. If you are just backing up data files, no big deal since that is pretty easy. If you are backing up the system drive, then you need to know your backup will actually work.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2018
  4. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,088
    First Name:
    Liz
    Two things to consider: you don't want the backup on the installed hard drive because if the hard drive dies, you lose access to the backup and you don't want an external backup drive plugged in all the time because if the computer gets infected, so does the plugged in drive.

    The better option is to decide how often you want a backup, plug in an external drive and do it.

    I have 4 Windows 7 computers and I image them about every 4 - 6 weeks. If something happens, I have at the very most 6 weeks of programs and perhaps Windows to update. My husband and I don't store important files on our computers. We have at least 2 copies stored off the computers.
     
  5. Lockeyp

    Lockeyp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    692
    I have tried the Acronis Backup, after a while I would find that half of the data was missing especially transferring photos.
    When transferring a photo back on the computer after being stored in the selected drive only the top half of the photo would appear and after a 5-10 wait for it to reproduce, it didn't, so deleting it was a better option, which I did losing that memory.
    How would I prevent this happening again.
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,868
    I have never had a problem with either acronis or clonezilla however I backup complete drives and not folders or partitions.
    From what you describe, are you doing an incremental backup OR doing a new backup? I always recommend doing a complete and not incremental backup.
     
  7. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,088
    First Name:
    Liz
    I too have used Acronis for years. I've never had a problem. Of course, I created a CD and a USB stick. I boot Acronis from one of those and make my images outside of Windows running because I feel there is less chance for problems.

    I always do complete images, never incremental. When I restore, I restore the entire image not a file or too.

    You'd do better, if you just want photos backed up, to just copy them to a folder on a hard drive and not use any backup program to do that.

    I always burn photos to a CD (as data) BEFORE I do anything with them. Then I might choose to store on an additional device for safe keeping.
     
  8. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,966
    First Name:
    Jay
    I use Free File Sync to copy my data HDD to a backup HDD ... (Mirror it)
    It installs RealTime that looks automatic .... But I do it manually when I want to.

    I also use Acroins but for the OS only.

    The last time I had an external HDD load automatic software .. I had to reload my computer.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2018
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,230
    To again answer your original question - there is no drive manufactured which automatically backs up your data - in some plug and play aspect - of connect and forget
    As I said even the drives which come with backup software installed still need to be setup by commencing that backup program
    This is explained in the case of WD and Seagate on the links I sent
    Possibly you have not read them

    Be it Acronis, Easeus, Aoemi or whatever you wish to choose NONE of these are fully automatic

    It would be very useful if you told us the OS in use and the nature of the backup you want
    Personal data only
    Complete Image
    etc.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1211338

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice