1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Automatic information saver

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by hg3300, Jan 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hg3300

    hg3300 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
  2. stantley

    stantley

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7,091
    What exactly are you trying to do?

    Post the AutoHotkey code you're trying to execute.
     
  3. hg3300

    hg3300 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    F1::

    Run, http://music.muzak.com/playing_now/44.html
    Sleep, 500

    Run, http://music.muzak.com/playing_now/73.html
    Sleep, 500

    Send, {Ctrl Down}{Tab}{Ctrl Up}
    Sleep, 1000

    Loop, 4
    {
    WinActivate, What's Playing Now
    WinWaitActive, What's Playing Now

    Send, {Ctrl Down}a{Ctrl Up}
    Send, {Ctrl Down}c{Ctrl Up}
    FileAppend, %clipboard%, C:\test44.txt
    Send, {Ctrl Down}{Tab}{Ctrl Up}
    Sleep, 1000


    Send, {Ctrl Down}a{Ctrl Up}
    Send, {Ctrl Down}c{Ctrl Up}
    FileAppend, %clipboard%, C:\test73.txt
    Send, {Ctrl Down}{Tab}{Ctrl Up}
    Sleep, 1000


    Sleep, 1800000
    }

    Return
     
  4. stantley

    stantley

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7,091
    It works fine for me. What's your default browser, Internet Explorer, Firefox or something else.

    Which version of Windows do you have?

    What happens when you run the script?
     
  5. hg3300

    hg3300 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I use Chrome. And nothing happens when I run the script.
     
  6. stantley

    stantley

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7,091
    Did you download and install AutoHotkey?

    Do you have the code you posted in a file with .ahk as the extension?

    Did you double-click on the .ahk file and is there a green H icon in the system tray?

    Did you right-click on that icon and click "Reload This Script"?
     
  7. hg3300

    hg3300 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    1. there are 2 versions on the download site. AutoHotKey_L and AutoHotKey Basic.

    2. Yes

    3. Yes

    4. No such option appears on the menu. But "Run Script," "Compile Script," and "Edit Script" are available choices. When I click "Run Script" I get a message that tells me it's already running.
     
  8. stantley

    stantley

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7,091
    Make sure you have basic AutoHotkey and not AutoHotKey_L.
     
  9. hg3300

    hg3300 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    That must have been the problem, because now I'm getting somewhere!

    Am I supposed to have to press F1 to get it to work?

    Anyway, it works perfectly after that. Both pages open up and paste into their corresponding text files. I don't know about long term, but it works in the short term.

    As far as I can tell, it will do that 3 more times. I'm guessing "F1" is the "Start" button.
     
  10. stantley

    stantley

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7,091
    Right, that starts it up.

    "Loop, 4" means it will run 4 times and the "Sleep, 1800000" means it will wait 30 mins. before it grabs the information again. Sleep, 1000 = 1 sec.

    You can adjust those to whatever meets your needs.
     
  11. hg3300

    hg3300 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Well it's working great.

    Thanks for the support.

    Who knew that using the wrong program was causing it? I mean, besides you of course.

    As far as I'm concerned, this problem is solved. I will be sure to come back if I have any more problems.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Automatic information saver
  1. pyman
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    505
  2. millworker
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    345
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/973053

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice