Automatic information saver

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
Joined
May 22, 2005
Messages
7,091
What exactly are you trying to do?

Post the AutoHotkey code you're trying to execute.
 

hg3300

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
6
F1::

Run, http://music.muzak.com/playing_now/44.html
Sleep, 500

Run, http://music.muzak.com/playing_now/73.html
Sleep, 500

Send, {Ctrl Down}{Tab}{Ctrl Up}
Sleep, 1000

Loop, 4
{
WinActivate, What's Playing Now
WinWaitActive, What's Playing Now

Send, {Ctrl Down}a{Ctrl Up}
Send, {Ctrl Down}c{Ctrl Up}
FileAppend, %clipboard%, C:\test44.txt
Send, {Ctrl Down}{Tab}{Ctrl Up}
Sleep, 1000


Send, {Ctrl Down}a{Ctrl Up}
Send, {Ctrl Down}c{Ctrl Up}
FileAppend, %clipboard%, C:\test73.txt
Send, {Ctrl Down}{Tab}{Ctrl Up}
Sleep, 1000


Sleep, 1800000
}

Return
 
Joined
May 22, 2005
Messages
7,091
It works fine for me. What's your default browser, Internet Explorer, Firefox or something else.

Which version of Windows do you have?

What happens when you run the script?
 

hg3300

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
6
I use Chrome. And nothing happens when I run the script.
 
Joined
May 22, 2005
Messages
7,091
Did you download and install AutoHotkey?

Do you have the code you posted in a file with .ahk as the extension?

Did you double-click on the .ahk file and is there a green H icon in the system tray?

Did you right-click on that icon and click "Reload This Script"?
 

hg3300

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
6
1. there are 2 versions on the download site. AutoHotKey_L and AutoHotKey Basic.

2. Yes

3. Yes

4. No such option appears on the menu. But "Run Script," "Compile Script," and "Edit Script" are available choices. When I click "Run Script" I get a message that tells me it's already running.
 

hg3300

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
6
That must have been the problem, because now I'm getting somewhere!

Am I supposed to have to press F1 to get it to work?

Anyway, it works perfectly after that. Both pages open up and paste into their corresponding text files. I don't know about long term, but it works in the short term.

As far as I can tell, it will do that 3 more times. I'm guessing "F1" is the "Start" button.
 
Joined
May 22, 2005
Messages
7,091
I'm guessing "F1" is the "Start" button.
Right, that starts it up.

"Loop, 4" means it will run 4 times and the "Sleep, 1800000" means it will wait 30 mins. before it grabs the information again. Sleep, 1000 = 1 sec.

You can adjust those to whatever meets your needs.
 

hg3300

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
6
Well it's working great.

Thanks for the support.

Who knew that using the wrong program was causing it? I mean, besides you of course.

As far as I'm concerned, this problem is solved. I will be sure to come back if I have any more problems.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top