1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Automatically provide input to EXE file

Discussion in 'DOS/Other' started by minimustangs, Dec 18, 2018.

Advertisement
  1. minimustangs

    minimustangs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    I have a small EXE file that requires both an ID and a PW to perform its actions.

    The file is supposed to populate an INI file with the ID and PW once its been typed, but for some reason it does not. Its not worth the time to investigate it further as to why not.

    I have been able to have the ID entered automatically with this command from a BAT file:

    echo 1234546: FILENAME.EXE

    The above command enters the user ID 123456, and the EXE is then waiting for only the PW.
    What would be the correct syntax to have the next input (PW) automated also? Can I just have two ECHO commands?

    Thanks

    S~
     
  2. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10,687
    First Name:
    Allan
    Try it with a 2nd Echo command. If that doesn't work what EXE file is it ?
     
  3. minimustangs

    minimustangs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Ive tried a few different syntax's of a 2nd echo command from a .bat file; doesn't accept the input

    Its a utility called bettertp.exe
     
  4. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10,687
    First Name:
    Allan
    Have you tried something like this ? :-
    Code:
    Echo username:password: bettertp.exe
    You could also try putting spaces to either or both sides of the colons.

    I had a look at it and it seems like a very specialised program, can you get it to work if you enter the username and password manually ?
     
  5. minimustangs

    minimustangs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    So to close this issue off, the developer of the software apparently forgot to tell everyone that the credentials required are not the # account , but the email the use registered with. So, no need to kludge the software, with the correct credentials it's working as it should.
     
  6. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10,687
    First Name:
    Allan
    Glad you got it sorted.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1220677

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice