Automating the mount c d:\folder command

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fredagnir

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
11
I am new in DOSbox. I don't run games. I have a flatfile database that runs on DOS. Can someone tell me whether I can automate the mount c: d:\folder command?
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
450
Yes. You can. Go into your dosbox folder and edit the dosbox.conf file. At the end should be an [autoexec] section in the file. Add your "mount c d:\folder" command under the [autoexec] heading along with any other commands you'd like to execute when dosbox starts. If that heading isn't in the file, you can just add it to the end of the file. When done, it should look like:

[ipx]
# ipx -- Enable ipx over UDP/IP emulation.

ipx=true

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
@echo off
ipxnet connect 192.168.0.3
mount c f:/dos
mount y f:/iso
c:
menu
 

fredagnir

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
11
How do I find the dosbox folder and dosbox.conf file? I am running Windows 7 Professional and I don't see it among the Program Files. Does it make a difference what OS I use?
 

fredagnir

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
11
Yes. You can. Go into your dosbox folder and edit the dosbox.conf file. At the end should be an [autoexec] section in the file. Add your "mount c d:\folder" command under the [autoexec] heading along with any other commands you'd like to execute when dosbox starts. If that heading isn't in the file, you can just add it to the end of the file. When done, it should look like:
Hi Wiley,

I have forgotten how to write a menu. I see that you have a menu line in the autoexec section. Can you refresh me? Thanks.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
450
Hi Wiley,

I have forgotten how to write a menu. I see that you have a menu line in the autoexec section. Can you refresh me? Thanks.
It's not a menu. It's a command to run a batch file called 'menu' after it finishes everything else.
 

fredagnir

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
11
I know. I used to write menu batch files myself. What I have forgotten is how to activate a menu choice. I have all the batch files that I need to run as soon as I get to the C prompt. All I am doing is to create one more shortcut so I don't have to type the name of every batch file I want. Actually, it's for my wife that I want to do this. I don't mind typing the name of every batch file I want to run. Thank you so much, Wiley, for your help. Through DOSBox, we have resurrected a simple flat file database that we had been dependent on for 15 years or more. It's all we need and don't care for all the bells and whistles that modern Windows relational databases offer.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top