1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Autoplay

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by barjo4, May 15, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. barjo4

    barjo4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    I have a recurring problem with autoplay. It ceased to work last week and a Microsoft technician helped me fix that. At the time he deduced that a program I had installed - WinX had caused the problem so it was ininstalled and autoplay came back. Yesterday the problem reoccurred and the only thing that I can think of is either one of the Microsoft updates two days ago or the Adobe flashplayer 17 update. I did a Google search and checked the normal things to do to solve this and they did not pan out. I attempted to do a system restore and that failed - error code0x80070571. Autoplay is enabled in the default setting. Thanks, John
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    open a cmd prompt - with admin rights
    so that the cmd window is headed
    administrator Command Prompt


    copy and paste this


    net start shellhwdetection

    press enter


    exit cmd prompt and see if autoplay is now working
     
  3. barjo4

    barjo4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    I did that and it did not solve this
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    Try this
    windows button
    in search type


    gpedit.msc


    when gpedit appears above right click and click run as admin


    on windows that opens Local group policy editor
    In the left pane, click/tap on to expand User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Windows Components, and AutoPlay Policies.


    right click on the main pane the heading
    Turn Off Autoplay


    click edit
    check on the windows that opens that the choice
    Not configured is the checked entry


    If it is not the checked entry, then that is the problem
    check it and then click apply and ok


    retest


    NOTE before doing this the autoplay must be enabled in Control Panel autoplay as you indicate that it is - eg Use Autoplay
     
  5. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    That error code when you tried to execute a system restore point MAY be a reason to check your hard drive


    Open a cmd prompt with admin rights
    at the prompt presuming windows is on C drive
    type


    chkdsk /r


    agree message to run on restart and do so
    then when the computer reboots
    go control panel


    admin tools
    event viewer
    on left pane expand windows logs and click application
    when that log loads
    click source column heading once
    that will sort them alphabetically


    scroll to winlogon entries
    using time and date shown open the winlogon that is approx. to the chkdsk you have run
    if it is the chkdsk log
    on right pane click copy
    as text


    and paste to reply please
     
  6. barjo4

    barjo4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    gpedit.msc is not found in search function
     
  7. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    what version of 7 is it please
     
  8. barjo4

    barjo4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Windows7 64 home (if that is what you mean) It is currently running the disk check
     
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    cheers
    will wait for chkdsk results
    Group Policy Editor is not available on Home edition
     
  10. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    going offline for about 30 minutes
    will check the results of chkdsk when I return if all in order there will post another possible fix
     
  11. barjo4

    barjo4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Mac, I think I did what you asked, but I am not sure how to find the file that I saved. It took a couple of hours to run. This is a bit intimidating but I appreciate your patience. Plus, I had a surgery today to remove two screws from my right wrist so I am a tad slower. (I am nearly 70 unfortunately ;=) )

    Added : I am not positive that this was a reason for losing autoplay,, but it happened after I installed Adobe flash player and I had to reject a bunch of add ons
     
  12. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    when you click copy on the right pane of event viewer - and select as text
    you then either paste directly to the reply
    or paste to wordpad or other such document tool and if you do the latter you then copy from there and paste here
     
  13. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    I have signed off
    I am back about 1800 UK time., unless it is wet weather when I will be back mid afternoon
    To eliminate any confusion are we talking about autoplay of video on browser when you go to you tube for instance


    If so see this
    http://www.pcworld.com/article/2858421/how-to-stop-autoplay-videos.html


    as of course that is stop autoplay - the reverse is the procedure


    I apologise if that IS what you are looking for I was working on autoplay when you open Control Panel autoplay for media or device, as against autoplay of video


    It was only when you mentioned Flash, again that it dawned on me
     
  14. barjo4

    barjo4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Mac, I am having trouble finding this. I will have to ask a tech friend to help me. Sorry about that. Nice to chat with someone in the UK.
    John
     
  15. barjo4

    barjo4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    What I am getting at is that autoplay worked fine until I performed the Adobe flash update and then it stopped working. That could be a coincidence, of course.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1148285

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice