1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Autopopilating a field in a table

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by softspoken, Apr 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. softspoken

    softspoken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    I have a database where I have created a form with 5 places to chose types of errors on an application. Those errors are associated with a Grouping. For example: In the table called Summary of Errors I have an error that reads " Agent Calculated New Rates" in the column beside it the Grouping would be "Premium Differences". Within the form, if I selected the "Agent Calculated New Rates" error I would want the grouping to auto populate in the table. Could someone please explain how to do that. I am sure its something simple.
     
  2. turbodante

    turbodante

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    744
    Welcome to the forum softspoken.


    Can you tell us which application you are using?
     
  3. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    softspoken, can you also tell us what you want the Table populated with?
     
  4. softspoken

    softspoken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Access 2003. I have a field within a form called 'Application Error 1'. When I select something from that drop down box I need for the grouping ( App Error 1 Group ) to automatically be linked to the selection of Application Error ... and when the "Save File" button is pushed i need for both the error that was selected and the grouping associated with it saved in the table. The grouping is not visible on my form. I have 5 fields where they can select different error types and there are groupings associated with those errors that I want to auto populate in my table when the save file command button is clicked. Can this be done?
     
  5. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Can you show a Screen Print of your Table Relationships?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/914024

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice