AUX help

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

artik

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
3
hey im new to your guys forums and i was really looking for some help. See the thing is i bought a AUX cable and i was planning to do line in with that because my sound card apparently doesnt support it nomatter what i do (i followed all the guides on possible ways and no luck) so it worked. i plugged headphones to mic and perfect quality.

But this brings me to my real issue, i wanted to hook the AUX from the headphone jack on my other rig to the mic jack on my laptop so i would have that line in working. When i did it i could hear what was playing on the other computer comming through but it had so much static and interference. I turned off the boost and the level of recieve and send on both comps, played round with that for a long time. No luck so far. Is there any suggestions you guys know of because i really want to get this working.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
There is really no such thing as an "AUX" cable.

AUX means Auxiliary, a generic term. It has no descriptive term when applied to a "cable", perhaps you could describe what it is you have bought?

And headhone or Line out should never be used for Mic in recording on the other end, the power level and impedance match is way off.
 

artik

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
3
sorry i mean its like the same input as a headphone or a mic, its one of those 3mm plugs.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
Can you expalin "I plugged headphones to mic and perfect quality"?
Makes little sense to me.

Step by step, if you explain what you want to do, how you have gone about it, someone here may have the answer.

But using the microhone input is probably not going to be the answer.
 

artik

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
3
well the wire i got is a headphone input (Male) on both sides. i plugged one end to the mic part and one end to the headphone part. so its basically a line-in or stereo mix. I wanted to plug one end to the output of one computer to the mic input of another, so what is heard from one computer is recorded as a microphone on the other. Seeing as i tested this on one computer i figured it would work but i got alot of static when i tried it across two computers. Is there a decoder or something i need to get? I was thinking change the KHz input on the recorder to the output of the player, but no luck. I am fresh out ideas and i really wana get this working.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2007
Messages
1,357
Try plugging the cable in the line in (blue slot) instead of microphone plug (pink slot). If I got you right that should do the trick...hopefully!

Like this (lol) diagramm!

PC1 output :D -------------------------------------------------------------> :rolleyes: PC2 input
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top