avg

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lilaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
865
got a new computer. old & new are both XP. transferred avg over but am not able to get automatic up-dates nor complete virus checks. have scheduled both in up-date manager and have ticked "enable". where have i gone wrong??????????


help!!!!!


herb
 

lilaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
865
you may be on to something.....am using linksys router.
on my old computer, i was getting nightly complete virus checks but no automatic up-dates.
on new computer, am getting neither.
how do i configure router to accept the downloads.



thanks,


herb
 

Miz

Joined
Jul 1, 2002
Messages
2,146
When you "transferred avg over" to the new computer, how did you do that? Did you move the AVG folder from the old computer to the new or did you run the AVG installation program on the new?

If the former, it's not going to work since AVG installs far more than just what's in its folder. You've got to run the installation program. If you don't have it anymore, just download it again from the Grisoft site.

I also use AVG and a Linksys router and don't have a problem with getting the updates so I doubt it's the router.

However, you might want to check the XP firewall. It shouldn't interfere with the updates but it's so squirrely, it might. Turn it off and if the updates proceed on schedule, you'll know that was the problem.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Yep...dlete it and reinstalll through here and set the antivirus to scan whenever you wish as well as the auto update.
 

lilaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
865
was using avg 6.0. deleted it. should i install avg 7.0 or just stay with 6.0.????

thanks,


herb
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Your choice as 6 and 7 have the same virus updates and data base.
 

lilaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
865
crazy.....downloaded 6.0. ......open file ....go to setup..click and nothing happens. no msg. from avg for my new serial #.
have old serial # but don't see anywhere to enter it.


herb
 

lilaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
865
before i got your last msg., i tinkered around and think i've solved it.
will wait until tomorrow and see if i get the updates.
thanks for all your input.


herb
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top