[B]"The Page Cannot Be Found" - ughhhh.... it's driving me nuts![/B]

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Sasquatch

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2002
Messages
308
I've got IE 6 SP1, and for some time now I am having to click on the "Refresh" or "Go" buttons multiple times to get web pages to come up, if they'll come up at all.

This is happening on both my desktop and laptop, although the laptop just recently began having the problem. I've check my cable connections and everything is A-OK. Both PC's are clean from all viruses, Trojans, spyware, etc, etc. I'm comfortable with that statement after some great assistance from flrman1 over the weekend.

I've updated both systems with all the MS updates as most recently as today.

What next? And I'm not interested in messing around with Mozilla or Firefox at this point if this problem can be solved.

Oh, I'm also getting the Windows pop-up message that says, "Internet Explorer could not open the search page" if I type a web site address in the IE Toolbar Address line without putting the "www." in front.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,960
Try clearing cache/cookies, and resetting web settings. If that doesn't work, try reinstalling TCP/IP. (On WinXP, go to start/run and type "netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt" and hit enter)
 

Sasquatch

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2002
Messages
308
I've cleared the cookies, temp files, and reset the IE options back to default except to not allow unsigned Active X downloads.

On reinstalling the TCP/IP, are you referring to releasing and renewing the IP address?
 

Sasquatch

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2002
Messages
308
I just did the reset per your note above and tested it...it didn't fix the problem.

Next suggestion?
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2003
Messages
104
gurutech was actually referring to removing TCP/IP from the protocol stack and then reinstalling it. If that doesn't work, another step could be to remove networking from your os and reinstall it - this seems to work wonders on 98 and ME.
Kim
 

Sasquatch

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2002
Messages
308
Remove networking? Do you mean delete my local and lan network connections?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top