1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

back ups

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by GUSMAN, Dec 24, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. GUSMAN

    GUSMAN Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Hi guys,
    I recently purchase a CD re writer, and if i want to make copys of a disk there is no problem, as I have the original disk drive still in the pc, so It's just from one to the other. But I need to install a bigger HD as it is only 4 gb. But when I try to put a programme such as Word 97 on to a CD, so I can re install it when new hd is fitted. it wont work. What I mean is, I copied the word 97 folder on to a cd, and for curiosity tried to load it onto big sis's pc but there are files missing. I found this with nearly every one I tried, Adobe 5.5. Paintshop Pro, Microsoft Publisher etc. Is there something I am doing wrong do you think??
    Cheers.
     
  2. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,943
    First Name:
    Bryan
    You can't just copy program folders from the hardrive and then install the programs from them. It doesn't work that way. You need the original program CDs to reload the software.
     
  3. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    I recommend you place the new hard drive into the PC and copy everything from hard to the other. Most hard drives come with a disk utility to do it or you could use XCOPY. You also could use a disk image utility such as Ghost or DriveImage. If you use a disk image utility you most likely will want to resize the partition after installing it to get more room. If you need more details on any of the options just let us know.

    Happy Holidays.
     
  4. GUSMAN

    GUSMAN Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    cheers guys, I will leave it till after Xmas most prob, so if I get stuck I will let you know,
    Cheers, and Merry Xmas.
     
  5. radio operator

    radio operator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    76
    You could also keep your 4Gb hard drive and set it up as a slave. Would probably have to change all your shortcuts though.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/62762

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice