1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Backing up

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Wadard, May 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Wadard

    Wadard Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Using Acronis Trueimage Home I have been backing up my PC, and, via a wi-fi connection, my laptop. Since putting a security password on the laptop I find I cannot access it to do a backup (or do anything else). Do I have to remove the password, and replace it after the backup, or is there some way of inputting the password and getting access?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I'm assuming the password is on the user account, right? All you should have to do is create another user account on the laptop with the same name/password as is used by the connecting computer, and you'll be able to connect and backup.
     
  3. Wadard

    Wadard Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Hi. Thanks for replying. System Properties tells me the PC's name (Full computer name) is your-fy9tvqqw2p. Its Description is Attic (which is where it's located), and it's in a workgroup named MSHOME. The User Account on the laptop (password protected) is Balscote, and the username on the PC is also Balscote, but not password protected. Should I set up a user account on the laptop using the Full computer name shown above?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You don't use the computer name, but rather the name/password that is used to login to the client computer. That's the credentials you put in the login box on startup.
     
  5. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    I think you have to supply a password before networking will allow you to access it.
    You can always get tweakui to fill it in for you at start up.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/571884

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice