1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

backslash

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by StanC, Mar 5, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. StanC

    StanC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Hi Guys
    Why, in MS WORD, when I want a backslash character I get what looks like a capital letter Y with 2 horizontal lines across it? It only happens in one document.
    StanC
     
  2. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,588
    is this it?

    [​IMG]
     
  3. StanC

    StanC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    YES
     
  4. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,588
    in word, under file > options > language, what is it set to?
     
  5. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,588
    also found this:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. TulsaRose

    TulsaRose

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,284
    First Name:
    Rosie
    You might consider trying this...open Word and look at the compatibility settings.

    Go to Tools \ Options \ Compatibility Tab.

    If "Convert backslash characters into Yen signs" is selected, deselect it. (Is deselect a word? :))
     
  7. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,588
    beats unselect, I reckon. Or disselect. ;)
     
  8. TulsaRose

    TulsaRose

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,284
    First Name:
    Rosie
    Great minds think alike. :D
     
  9. StanC

    StanC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    With all due respect Valis and TulsaRose:
    With the offending WORD document up- I see no menu item called FILE or TOOLS.

    BTW - I decided to change font on the entire document (from Garamond to Georgia) and the problem went away !!!
    StanC
     
  10. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,588
    with word open, click file > options > advanced > scroll all the way to the bottom > layout options. Make sure that that box I highlighted is unchecked.

    thanks,

    v
     
  11. TulsaRose

    TulsaRose

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,284
    First Name:
    Rosie
    Stan, glad you found a work-around. The Tools option is usually displayed in the very top toolbar of Word.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144236

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice