backup

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Buddha1234

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
87
i have tried to access microsoft backup,but cant find it..i hav egone to start,then programs,then accesories,then system tools.But i dont get backup appearing..........
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
To export or backup all or part of the registry to a text file

Click My Computer to export all of the registry, or click a folder to export only the contents of that folder.
On the Registry menu, click Export Registry File.
Browse to the location where you want to store the exported file.
In the File name box, type a name for the new file.


there ya go Buddha

Savvy :)
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
I have never seen any thing good said about the Microsoft Backup utility, but if you want to restore it try going to Add/Remove programs>Windows Setup>System Tools>Details.

If it is unchecked, check it and follow prompts; you will need your System CD or to point to c:\windows\options\cabs when a disk is called for. If it is already checked, uncheck it, reboot and add it.

I'm going to move this to OS since it really isn't a virus/security issue.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Savvy,

I think Buddha means something else.

Buddha,

I'ts possible that MsBackup hasn't been installed yet.

Do this:

In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.

On the Windows Setup tab, click Disk Tools (or System Tools), and then click Details.

Click the Backup check box to select it, and then click OK.

Click OK.

Keep your Windows CD-ROM handy, unless you've got your installation cabs on your drive in C:\Windows\Options\Cabs

Good luck,
 

Buddha1234

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
87
Tony,after raching system tools,i cannot click details.It is a non highlatable button.......
 

Buddha1234

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
87
Tony
I AM double clicking it.But the details button remains grey.I cant click it.........
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
No, I mean, when you doubleclick 'System Tools', this amounts to the same thing as clicking 'details'.
So you don't need to do that any more.

When you doubleclick System Tools, you ought to get the contents of it, containing 'Backup'


 

Buddha1234

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
87
all i get is:
charachter map
clipboard viewer
compressed folders
net watcher
system monitor
system resource meter
 

Buddha1234

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
87
Cheers,Tony.
I have just read the link.Have i lost out by not being able to use backup?Is it essential?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top