BAD clipping on all 3D programs!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

RaNger2000

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 19, 2003
Messages
3
I have a gForce4 MX intigrated GPU with 32 MB. When I got it, it ran fine, but now, in every 3D program I run, I get some realy bad clipping ! this si not good becouse I cant take pictures of 3D models I make anymore becouse they clip REALY bad. I also play BF1942 and everything on that game clips!



any help?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Let's bump this back to the top for another look...anyone have any ideas on this one?
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Try updating your DirectX to 9.0b and downloading the latest drivers from www.nvidia.com

It might also be that the apps you're running are too much for a 32MB GF4, but if the same things worked before....
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
Maybe there's not enough ventilation in the case for an integrated GPU...have you tried adding case fans or anything? Also, check to make sue that AA and AF aren't on (unless you want them to be)
 

RaNger2000

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 19, 2003
Messages
3
Not sure what an AA or AF is. I would love to update my driver, but I just got confused on the DL page.

As far as ventelation, I have several fans in the back (2 I think) one on the side of the case, and one on the top.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
If you're running Windows XP, then here's a link to the drivers.

If you're running 95/98/ME, then here's the link for those drivers.

AA stands for Anti-Aliasing, and AF stands for Anistropic Filtering. Usually, they make a 3d image look a lot better by getting rid of jagged edges, and stuff like that, but they slow down framerates in games...not sure of the effect in 3D programs. It can be changed in the video options control panel, or somewhere around there...I think the default is just set to let the application control it, so it shouldn't be a problem.
 

RaNger2000

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 19, 2003
Messages
3
Oh ok, Yea, I have that off. I like to switch it on to take some screenshots of models, but I never leave it on. I now have the latest drivers (thnx) and I have had DirectX9 for a while.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top