bad ram

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Nadroj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
32
My computer just locked up the other day, and it would not reboot and keeps giving me blue screens, i tried to reinstall windowsxp and i couldnt get the install program to boot. Some times it doesnt even post and gives me a black screen. Anyways I just ran memtest86+ on my both of my memory sticks in ever different slot and i keep getting an error

Unexpected interrupt - Halting

Type: Gen_Prot
PC: 000065f6
CS: 00000010
Ef lag: 00010046
Code: 00000000

If any one could help me out with this problem I'm pretty sure its the ram but it could be the mobo :(

ram: mushkin pc2700 2x512 (really old atleast 4years)
cpu: p4 3.0 HT
mobo: asus p4c800-e
 

Nadroj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
32
GripS said:
Did you run each stick individually?
Yeah I did, and in every single slot, at first it was giving me memory errors on both sticks at different spots, but now all it does it give me the error i wrote in the first post
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,085
Out of the case build:

Motherboard/CPU, PSU, 1 stick of RAM, Video card (if not onboard).
Hook up keyboard and mouse, power connections, monitor.
Jump the switch contacts momentarily.
It helps if it is known good ram, but see what happens anyway.

See if it lets you go into the BIOS--if it stays stable that way, start putting drives back on until the source of the boot error is found.
 

Nadroj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
32
^ I dont have any known good ram, I am at college now. but I will do the out of case build and get back on later (about to go bowling).
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,085
I think it's a little early to blame it on the RAM if memtest won't even run. This out of the case build helps rule out shorts, bad drives, cables, improperly seated connectors, etc.
Post back when you get to it...
 

Nadroj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
32
alright so i finnally did an out of case build and i keep getting an error msg every time i start it up saying,

Overclocking failed! Please enter setup to reconfigure your system.
NO hard Disk Disk Drive Detected [i know i didnt connect one]
Press F1 to Run Steup
Press F2 to load default values and continue

This happens every time even if i have an HD connected or not. I am about to start trying to boot it with the HD then I will get my disk drive and try to load up memtest.
 

Nadroj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
32
With the HD connect it posts probably about half the time if it does post and goes to boot it does nothing and i have a black screen. I just told it to boot from my hd (i think it got set as slave on acident and it booted up to the install, so i have no idea now


edit: i just got a bsod when trying to boot
BAD_CONFIG... don't remeber the rest


Maybe bad mobo?
 

Nadroj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
32
telegramsam said:
Can you get it to post without the HD connected every time?
it is not posting every time with out the hd connected, how long should I wait after i turn it off to try and restart it, I have been waiting about 5- 10 seconds.

edit: It seems like if I wait longer it posts more consitantly(almost every time)maybe I was restarting too quick
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,085
Reset the CMOS

Unplug the machine and remove that battery for about 10 minutes.

Then try the POST again.
 

Nadroj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
32
telegramsam said:
Reset the CMOS

Unplug the machine and remove that battery for about 10 minutes.

Then try the POST again.
Alright I will post again in ten min to let you know
 

Nadroj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
32
so I took out the battery and unpluged it and it is still having trouble going through post everytime and it is still giving me the overclocking failed error. I am about to go to walmart so i think i am going to pick me up a new cmos battery. Let me know what you guys think.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top