1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

bad ram

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Nadroj, Jan 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Nadroj

    Nadroj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    My computer just locked up the other day, and it would not reboot and keeps giving me blue screens, i tried to reinstall windowsxp and i couldnt get the install program to boot. Some times it doesnt even post and gives me a black screen. Anyways I just ran memtest86+ on my both of my memory sticks in ever different slot and i keep getting an error

    Unexpected interrupt - Halting

    Type: Gen_Prot
    PC: 000065f6
    CS: 00000010
    Ef lag: 00010046
    Code: 00000000

    If any one could help me out with this problem I'm pretty sure its the ram but it could be the mobo :(

    ram: mushkin pc2700 2x512 (really old atleast 4years)
    cpu: p4 3.0 HT
    mobo: asus p4c800-e
     
  2. GripS

    GripS

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,113
    Did you run each stick individually?
     
  3. Nadroj

    Nadroj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Yeah I did, and in every single slot, at first it was giving me memory errors on both sticks at different spots, but now all it does it give me the error i wrote in the first post
     
  4. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
    Out of the case build:

    Motherboard/CPU, PSU, 1 stick of RAM, Video card (if not onboard).
    Hook up keyboard and mouse, power connections, monitor.
    Jump the switch contacts momentarily.
    It helps if it is known good ram, but see what happens anyway.

    See if it lets you go into the BIOS--if it stays stable that way, start putting drives back on until the source of the boot error is found.
     
  5. Nadroj

    Nadroj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    ^ I dont have any known good ram, I am at college now. but I will do the out of case build and get back on later (about to go bowling).
     
  6. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
    I think it's a little early to blame it on the RAM if memtest won't even run. This out of the case build helps rule out shorts, bad drives, cables, improperly seated connectors, etc.
    Post back when you get to it...
     
  7. Nadroj

    Nadroj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    alright so i finnally did an out of case build and i keep getting an error msg every time i start it up saying,

    Overclocking failed! Please enter setup to reconfigure your system.
    NO hard Disk Disk Drive Detected [i know i didnt connect one]
    Press F1 to Run Steup
    Press F2 to load default values and continue

    This happens every time even if i have an HD connected or not. I am about to start trying to boot it with the HD then I will get my disk drive and try to load up memtest.
     
  8. Nadroj

    Nadroj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    With the HD connect it posts probably about half the time if it does post and goes to boot it does nothing and i have a black screen. I just told it to boot from my hd (i think it got set as slave on acident and it booted up to the install, so i have no idea now


    edit: i just got a bsod when trying to boot
    BAD_CONFIG... don't remeber the rest


    Maybe bad mobo?
     
  9. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
    Can you get it to post without the HD connected every time?
     
  10. Nadroj

    Nadroj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    it is not posting every time with out the hd connected, how long should I wait after i turn it off to try and restart it, I have been waiting about 5- 10 seconds.

    edit: It seems like if I wait longer it posts more consitantly(almost every time)maybe I was restarting too quick
     
  11. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
    Reset the CMOS

    Unplug the machine and remove that battery for about 10 minutes.

    Then try the POST again.
     
  12. Nadroj

    Nadroj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Alright I will post again in ten min to let you know
     
  13. Nadroj

    Nadroj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    so I took out the battery and unpluged it and it is still having trouble going through post everytime and it is still giving me the overclocking failed error. I am about to go to walmart so i think i am going to pick me up a new cmos battery. Let me know what you guys think.
     
  14. Nadroj

    Nadroj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
  15. Nadroj

    Nadroj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/537541

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice