1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

battlefield 2142 doesnt work

Discussion in 'Games' started by snipermog, Nov 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. snipermog

    snipermog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    i place the CD in, splash window comes in, i click install, that shield thing loads up then, the screen blinked, CD stopped going bzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzt. i followed whats inside the booklet, disable backround programs except taskmr.exe and explorer.exe, disable crash guards, etc etc etc and it wont work. Well thats over with ill just wait for a reply. ty

    i have NVIDIA GeForce Go 7300, DirectX version 9.0c, and someother stuff im too lazy to type,

    ill search some of these same topics ill be back soon :D
     
  2. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    Well you can't be lazy to type, you need to tell the whole system you have so we can help you.
     
  3. snipermog

    snipermog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    ok then i have free time so ill do this quick

    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600) Pass Windows XP

    System Memory 1023.4 Pass 512.0

    Processor Speed 1596.0 Warning 1700 Mhz (1.7 GHz)

    DirectX Version 9.0c Pass 9.0c

    Display Device NVIDIA GeForce Go 7300 Unknown Compatibility

    Display Memory 256.0 Pass 128.0

    Display Driver 6.14.10.8429 Unknown Compatibility

    Sound Device SigmaTel Audio Pass

    Sound Driver 1.0.4995.1 nd446 cp1 Unknown Compatibility

    this is from the easyinfo thing from battlefield2142 installment. ok then tty people L.
     
  4. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    So your saying that BF2142 crashes or locks up right?
     
  5. snipermog

    snipermog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    i think, i just press the install button, the picture of that walking tank, then nothing happens after that so, yes
     
  6. fenderburn

    fenderburn

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    I have the same problem.....just gave up and bought ArmA...neat game.....want to get Call of Duty 4....that should be a great fps
     
  7. snipermog

    snipermog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    (y) yea i want call of duty 4 but i want call of duty big red one, CoD3, CoD roads to victory....

    anyhoo im still not giving up on BF2142
     
  8. Lone_Warrior666

    Lone_Warrior666

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    sniper mog-
    okay wat you need to do is to find out if your computer is good enough to run 2142 by searching for a site that tells you if your comp is good enough for any game i dont no the exact site but it dose exsist. sorry if not very helpful
     
  9. snipermog

    snipermog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    okaydokey
     
  10. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
  11. snipermog

    snipermog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    CPU Speed
    Recommended: 3 GHz
    You Have: 1.60 GHz Performance Rated at 2.75 GHz fail

    System RAM
    Recommended: 1.5 GB
    You Have: 1022.4 MB fail thats it? 0.o i have 9.54GB whaa

    thx
     
  12. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    No problem :), guess you'll need to play bf 2142 in low settings.
     
  13. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    if he can get it to install first tho!!!

    its not even installing is it if im not mistaken?
     
  14. snipermog

    snipermog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    yes i still have to install it :cool: thats still my problem like the past posts
     
  15. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    well to me it sounds like a hardware fault...first thing i would try is a different dvd drive....either run the game in sumone elses comp or get urself a new dvd rom drive..ther not too expensive
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/648325

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice