1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Battlefield 2142 PUNKBUSTER

Discussion in 'Games' started by coolguy211, Aug 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. coolguy211

    coolguy211 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Whenever i play battlefield 2142 online and i connect to a server it only lasts about 5 mins and exits an says Punkbuster. Please help.
     
  2. ACA529

    ACA529

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,115
    It should say something else... Please post the entire message.
     
  3. coolguy211

    coolguy211 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    No it just says PUNKBUSTER
     
  4. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    have you try enable punkbuster, if still doesn't work, i would rather try download an update for punkbuster here
     
  5. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    yeh it sounds like the version of punkbuster is not up to date and is registering as in effective...so ul have to reinstall it from gamebyrons link...deffinatly!
     
  6. coolguy211

    coolguy211 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    i updated it but then during gameplay it said "service communications failure pnkbustr exe. heartbeats stopped" an the game exited to the menu with the window appearing sayin PUNKBUSTER
     
  7. coolguy211

    coolguy211 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    63
  8. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    Try this link http://punkbuster.com/index.php?page=pbsvcfaq.php


    Since i give you the link, Your gonna have major lags when you play BF 2142 because of your video card is onboard and its very bad for games when you use a laptop., and probaby ram also.
     
  9. RedruM919

    RedruM919

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    same thing happened to me... just reinstall the game
     
  10. Springbok21420

    Springbok21420

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I had problems with this game to and spent a lot of time trying to figure it out, but the easiest way to fix it if you are on Vista is to right click on your link to the game,
    2. Select properties
    3. Select Compatibility
    4. Chose "Run this program as administrator"
    This is the only thing that worked for me, and i tried re-installation (3 times) and manually updating it.
     
  11. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    ah...yeh i tried the whoile run as admin thing...sometimes this just doesnt fix it tho...
     
  12. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/617178