Battlefield 2142 will not load

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tech mom

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
4
I have tried getting Battlefield 2142 to load since Christmas. I had it loaded with extreme lag so I upgraded my Ram with an additional gig. Now not only will the game not load, (it closes after it pops up for abt 30 sec), but now the other games my son was able to play will not play either. I just did this ram upgrade yesterday so does anyone know what is going on. I know I need a different video card but before the upgrade I could get further than this. We could get all the way into the game it was just really choppy. I have learned a lot since my son has started gaming but obviously not enough. Can someone please help. I keep spending money and it seems to get worse. thanks
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
165
Take the old ram out and use the new ram. See if you get as far as you did with the old ram. The new ram may be bad. Also is the new ram the same mb as the old ram?
 

tech mom

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
4
No I have two slots DDR ram. I had them install one stick of 1gig ram and the other stick is 512 that came with it. Is that the problem??
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
165
Take the 512 out and use the 1gig. I always thought when you install ram it had to be the same mb all the sticks. I may be wrong But you said "them" whos "them"
 

tech mom

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
4
Geek Squad at Best Buy. There is one guy there that is really good but he wasnt there yesterday. If I take the 512 out will I still be able to play Battlefield 2142. I hear it needs a lot of ram.
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
165
1gb is more than 512. But try this go to run and type dxdiag and it will bring up your pc specs. It will show if your pc is recognizing the extra memory. Post how much memory its showing
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
165
It would be alot of trouble taking your PC back and forth to Best Buy to have them work on it. I would try taking the old ram out and using the new 1 gig only. But you may be having other issues that i cant troubleshoot. But be patient someone will come along that will be able to help you......

Good Luck
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
2,291
Based on your computer specs, this does not sound like a RAM issue. The video card you have does not have enough power to run that game. I'm surprised you even got it to load at all.

A video card upgrade would make a huge difference in your gaming experience. If you are willing and able to get a new card, post your budget, and what type of card your system will take (AGP or PCI-Express), and we can probably find you a great card for your system that will make BF2142 very playable.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top