1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

battlefield 3 gfx card change

Discussion in 'Games' started by Mooncatt, Dec 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mooncatt

    Mooncatt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    hey all
    never had to cross this bridge before but this is the scenario
    i have changed gfx card from a GTX260 to a HD 5830, the 260 was a dx10 card and the 5830 is dx11 card
    so now that ive put in a dx11 card will games like BF3 automatically change rendering mode from dx10 to 11 or do i have to reinstall or change a config file somwhere?
    cheers
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    As long as you are running a directx 11 compatable operating system,
    such as windows 7,and have properly removed the nvidia drivers and
    installed the radeon drivers,it should just run natively and use the
    directx 11 functionallity.
     
  3. Mooncatt

    Mooncatt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    as far as i can tell i have done this, but is there anyway to check?
     
  4. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    You should have an AMD or ATI install manager in the programs
    list in control panel.
    For windows 7,that would be at start/control panel/programs and features.
    There should not be an nvidia control panel or nvidia graphics driver in the list.
    You can check your installed card by right clicking computer/properties and
    click device manager.
    Expand display adapters and your card should be listed.
    You can get more info and check settings by running catalyst
    control center.
     
  5. Gulo Luseus

    Gulo Luseus

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,464
    I know this one :)

    For BF3, when ingame. press

    CTL+ALT+S at the same time. As long as all 3 keys are held down, you will get a report in the top left of the screen, in which you will see the version of DX being used.

    :)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1030510

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice