1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

BATTLEFIELD 3 Ram and Processor running 80-90 %

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by xMichaelC, Oct 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. xMichaelC

    xMichaelC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Hi!

    Im trying to play Battlefield 3 ofc as everyone else BUT
    mine lags randomly .. my ram is running on 80-90 % inclusive my processor ..
    so i need to upgrade my RAM.. and processor .. but ram first ... unless processor is best first...

    i've been looking for this DDR2 RAM:
    would i be able to play with those?
    it is better right?
    _________________________________________
    Crucial DDR2 PC8500 4GB KIT CL7 1066 MHz

    Kit w/two matched DDR2 PC8500 2GB CL7

    DIMM 240-pin DDR2 SDRAM
    __________________________________________

    Running Vista x64 Home premium
    my Specs is below i hope ?
     
  2. xMichaelC

    xMichaelC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium , Service Pack 2, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) 8650 Triple-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 2 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 3
    RAM: 4094 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 476935 MB, Free - 10578 MB; D: Total - 476937 MB, Free - 318233 MB; J: Total - 953866 MB, Free - 12515 MB;
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., M61PME-S2P, x.x,
    Antivirus: Norton Internet Security, Updated and Enabled
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,900
    First Name:
    Frank
    The Gigabyte GA-M61PME-S2P motherboard supports up to 8 GB of RAM and has 4 slots.

    It supports this 2 GB module:

    240-pin DDR2 PC2-8500(DDR2-1066), CL=7, 1.8V, Unbuffered, Non-ECC

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. xMichaelC

    xMichaelC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7
  5. xMichaelC

    xMichaelC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    yea i know but the Limitation is 8GB how do i then Get the most out of my ram, i need it to be the best preformance stabilized i can get with that motherboard..

    Give it a really boost up in speed .. any suggestions ?
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,900
    First Name:
    Frank
  7. xMichaelC

    xMichaelC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,900
    First Name:
    Frank
    I'm not a gamer nor a hardware expert, so you're asking the wrong person.

    I'm also partial to Intel processors.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. xMichaelC

    xMichaelC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Hmm But thanks for trying ..

    Anyone ? I just updated my bios to F7B
     
  10. xMichaelC

    xMichaelC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,900
    First Name:
    Frank
    The "CPU Support List" at the support site for that motherboard will show you which processors are supported.

    ------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. flyer0101

    flyer0101

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    First Name:
    Dylan
    Try canyourunit.com post back about anything that doesnt meet the requirements for the minimal setting and if everything meets requirements post about what doesnt meet the recommended requirements.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1024707

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice