BATTLEFIELD 3 Ram and Processor running 80-90 %

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

xMichaelC

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
7
Hi!

Im trying to play Battlefield 3 ofc as everyone else BUT
mine lags randomly .. my ram is running on 80-90 % inclusive my processor ..
so i need to upgrade my RAM.. and processor .. but ram first ... unless processor is best first...

i've been looking for this DDR2 RAM:
would i be able to play with those?
it is better right?
_________________________________________
Crucial DDR2 PC8500 4GB KIT CL7 1066 MHz

Kit w/two matched DDR2 PC8500 2GB CL7

DIMM 240-pin DDR2 SDRAM
__________________________________________

Running Vista x64 Home premium
my Specs is below i hope ?
 

xMichaelC

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
7
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium , Service Pack 2, 64 bit
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) 8650 Triple-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 2 Stepping 3
Processor Count: 3
RAM: 4094 Mb
Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 476935 MB, Free - 10578 MB; D: Total - 476937 MB, Free - 318233 MB; J: Total - 953866 MB, Free - 12515 MB;
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., M61PME-S2P, x.x,
Antivirus: Norton Internet Security, Updated and Enabled
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,368
First Name
Frank
The Gigabyte GA-M61PME-S2P motherboard supports up to 8 GB of RAM and has 4 slots.

It supports this 2 GB module:

240-pin DDR2 PC2-8500(DDR2-1066), CL=7, 1.8V, Unbuffered, Non-ECC

--------------------------------------------------------
 

xMichaelC

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
7
yea i know but the Limitation is 8GB how do i then Get the most out of my ram, i need it to be the best preformance stabilized i can get with that motherboard..

Give it a really boost up in speed .. any suggestions ?
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,368
First Name
Frank
I'm not a gamer nor a hardware expert, so you're asking the wrong person.

I'm also partial to Intel processors.

-------------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,368
First Name
Frank
The "CPU Support List" at the support site for that motherboard will show you which processors are supported.

------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
239
First Name
Dylan
Try canyourunit.com post back about anything that doesnt meet the requirements for the minimal setting and if everything meets requirements post about what doesnt meet the recommended requirements.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top