1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Belkin 54g Router password

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Ed Armstrong, Jan 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Ed Armstrong

    Ed Armstrong Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Hi all - just joined so please forgive if this has been asked before. I have been using a Belkin wireless router with an old Tiny PC running XP, have just lost the system (hard-drive failure) and have updated to another system running Vista. I was using wireless router in unsecured mode and have now connected system up and want to encrypt but am unable to access the Belkin page as it is asking for a password to which I never set - manual says if none set then use "blank" - either way it will not allow me in. Please can anyone advise what else I can do - I have done factory reset etc. System is operating ok on 2 wireless laptops in the house.

    Thanks

    Ed
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    strange you have done a factory reset and its stil working, i would expect you to have to login and reset everything
    whats the exact model of the router
     
  3. Jason08

    Jason08

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,723
    The password should just be left blank.
    If leaving lt blank still doesn't work, then try another factory default reset.
     
  4. Ed Armstrong

    Ed Armstrong Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I assumed that my son-in law DID a factory reset - he said he did, using the instructions from the manual. I wonder if there is another reset on the box that he did. Any advice?
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    make sure you know all your login details and setups - you may/will need to reset these in the router for your ISP
     
  6. Ed Armstrong

    Ed Armstrong Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Could I factory reset and then go through setting up as if Router is new? I still have access by ethernet cable from cable modem / wireless router to desk-top pc. Wireless is just used by lap-tops.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    yes, that is what you would have to do on a reset, hence make sure you know the settings required by ISP
    and only via the cable connected PC - always best to connect that way when setting up a router
     
  8. Ed Armstrong

    Ed Armstrong Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Reset was not done as I had thought, I did one and voila, able to set a WPA password. Many thanks for help to members that replied.

    Thanks

    Ed
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    you can make as solved - button at top of your first post

    (y) glad its all sorted
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/789415