1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Belkin ADSL Modem with Wireless G Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by gingermark, Feb 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gingermark

    gingermark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    hello all ... i have just today purchased the above modem/router .. probelem is i just cant get it working or recognised by my PC ... even odder was that when i checked my network connections there is no Local Area Connection listed there

    In order to connect the modem/router the instructions say to open internet explorer and go to 192.168.2.1 and follow the intructions on screen, but i cant do this as it simply tries to open my old ADSL Connection and get on the internet that way -which icant as it is disconnected due to the new one being plugged in - whereas it should just automatically go to the welcome page for the installation of this modem. I did try on my laptop and initially it found the unsecure connection but then didnt again after that when i tried to set it up primarily on my laptop ... it just kept losing the connection and finding otehr secured connections in the area.

    I am at my wits end with this one ... I have no idea what has happened to my ethernet controller on PC(it's not there in my network connections) and it's just not recognising the Belkin modem no matter what i do. Can anyone give me some pointers as to what i need to do? Any help would be much obliged ... and if any more info needed then dont hesitate to ask....

    gingermark
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    How about the exact model of that ADSL modem/router? Also, do NOT try to configure your router with a wireless connection, try connecting that laptop with a CAT5 cable and see if you have better luck with the connection to the router for configuration.
     
  3. gingermark

    gingermark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    it's a Belkin ADSL2+ Modem with Wireless G Routermodel#F5D7632-4

    i will have a crack with the cable to the laptop and see what happens
     
  4. gingermark

    gingermark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Cheers JohnWill ...still no luck with connecting the CAT5 cable to the laptop for configuration ... just kept telling me that internet explorer couldnt connect to 192.168.2.1, even though it shouldnt even really need to connect to the internet itself, just the built in configuration page.

    In all honesty I am currently more concerned about the loss of the LAN connections in my network places ... there is no other connection showing up aside from my old ADSL connection and not giving me any other options. From what I can tell - and other stuff I have read online - this should be in My devices ... when i looked the Ethernet Connection had a massive yellow question mark on it ... i tried connecting to the net using my old connection to reinstall the drivers (apparently this is somehow linked to my motherboard - and ASUS A8S-X) so i tried doign that, and searching my copy of windows XP to see if the drivers were on there, but all to no avail ... any ideas anyone?
     
  5. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Did you connect the cable to one of the numbered ports, not the WAN port?
     
  6. gingermark

    gingermark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    i did indeed ... there are four numbered ports on the back and i tried it in each of them ... there is also the ADSL line port, which the ADSL cable goes to the microfilter from ... still no joy though
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
     
  8. gingermark

    gingermark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\gingermark>IPCONFIG/ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dave
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    PPP adapter eclipse:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 82.152.205.182
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 82.152.205.182
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.104.130.9
    212.104.130.65

    C:\Documents and Settings\gingermark>
     
  9. gingermark

    gingermark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    anyone any ideas?
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, I don't even see a connection other than the PPPoE connection from a DSL modem. Try this and do the connection exercise again.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,937
    First Name:
    Terry
    In Device Manager do you have any yellow or red marks that need attention?

    Is there an ethernet adapter? Supposedly working OK?
     
  12. Carey934

    Carey934

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    I recommend you temporarily unplug everything and plug the router directly into one PC and see if you get an IP address from the router. If so, configure it the way you want, then put it back. If it no longer works, you are not installing it correctly...
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Belkin ADSL Modem
  1. 4del
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    295
  2. TGFL.Strawberet
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    386
  3. sieg84
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    216
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/545755

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice