1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Belkin not connecting to internet - UNIDENTIFIED NETWORK

Discussion in 'Networking' started by froster33, Oct 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. froster33

    froster33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    When I connected to the wireless through my laptop it worked fine, but when I was trying to bridge a connection with the Belkin router, it all of a sudden wont allow internet access anymore, even when I hardwire the modem to the router and then from the router to the computer. Help Please? Here is the command prompt

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Amanda>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Murray-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82578DC Gigabit Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-FB-A6-2D-86-47
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d5eb:fb8a:aea7:37fa%10(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.55.250(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 194050982
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-BC-04-1A-90-FB-A6-2D-86-4…

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{DC984F32-74EA-499B-A8DE-65F13653…

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


    Its a model F7D8302 v1. It also blinks orange with the light on the front.

    BELKIN WONT HELP ME ive called them and they want to charge me a fee for their services to get me connected back to the internet.

    I can hardwire directly from the modem to the computer and the internet works fine. It's not the modem.

    I've tried resetting, unplugging, uninstalling then reinstalling, everything I can think of! Please help :'(
    when i try to imput ipconfig/renew or ipconfig/release it wont assign me a new ip address through the router. ive tried automatically imputting the ip address through properties but it still wont connect..

    it says my ip address is 192 something when i imput ipconfig in the command prompt whem i wire through the router...
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    would you post an ipconfig /all in that configuration- see below

    have you tried a powercycle - see below

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should also work for windows 8
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. froster33

    froster33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    This is what I got:


    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Murray-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82578DC Gigabit Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-FB-A6-2D-86-47
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d5eb:fb8a:aea7:37fa%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : October-30-12 4:05:28 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : December-06-48 10:35:18 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 194050982
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-BC-04-1A-90-FB-A6-2D-86-47
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Tunnel adapter isatap.Belkin:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



    Thanks so much for helping :( Ill try the power cycle and let you know how it works.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    so thats a router IP address you are getting from the Modem - if connected directly to modem - so the router will need to be connected as a switch
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together
    From a John Will Post :)

    http://library.techguy.org/wiki/Connecting_two_SOHO_broadband_routers_together

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. froster33

    froster33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Could I have made a mistake when trying to bridge the connections to play Xbox, cuz it was fine before I went on my laptop, connected wirelessly, then tried to bridge. I am on the main computer where the modem and router are set up on, but It went offline after I went on wirelessly
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    you would bridge the modem - so its acts like a modem only and then the belkin will act as a router and you connect the modem to the WAN/Internet socket on the belkin

    what did you bridge and why
     
  7. froster33

    froster33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I connected wirelessly to the router through my laptop and used an ethernet cable to wire the xbox to the laptop and was going to bridge the connections together, then the router went out.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    why?
     
  9. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    I think he's talking about bridging the NICs to allow his XBOX access the internet via his computer.

    My question to you froster is why are you not able to access the router from xbox directly?

    PS: When you do the bridging, your computer uses the 192.168.0.1 -- which is the most common router IP. You may be conflicting with the router.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    misread - though the xbox was connected to the router

    how did the router go out- what did you do ?

    as mentioned you have a router/modem - so the belkin router needs to be setup differently to work
     
  11. froster33

    froster33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I'll do what you mentioned earlier. The tv and xbox cords could not reach across the room to the router, so i've done the bridging before through my computer to give internet access to my xbox, its just that this time when i did what i did before, the router went out.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    could that be coincidence ?
    also how was the router configured before
     
  13. froster33

    froster33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    I'm not sure, haha. I'm at a house house-sitting for some people while they are away on vacation. He said he will look at it when he gets back but im pretty sure if i cant figure it out, he wont be able to.

    Could I uninstall the router then reinstall the software for it and it would be good again, or should i go through with what you mentioned earlier?
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    its possible the router has gone faulty
    but you could set up as i described in connecting soho routers together
     
  15. froster33

    froster33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Okay, I'll probably go ahead and do that, Thank's so much for the help, I really appreciate it! and ill let you know how it works out.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1074755