1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

belkin router causing problems!!!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by leeincivic, Aug 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. leeincivic

    leeincivic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    hey guys.

    i have just bought a belkin adsl modem with wireless router for me pc as i have just bought a new laptop so was wanting to be mobile.

    The problem which i have is that after setting everything up, the laptop on the wireless connection works fine but the main computer where the wireless modem is attached cannot connect to the internet. it just comes up with error 797 saying the modem cannot be found or is busy??? is does not seem to pick up the belkin as a modem???

    What i have done is, I use BT landline with tesco broadband, i removed the speedtouch modem, installed the belkin f5d7633uk4a router, followed the instructions to the letter, ps i am also running windows xp on the computer.

    thanks for your help and i am totally rubbish on this type of stuff so please be nice and give me help if poss that a child can understand:p

    cheers lee
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,825
    First Name:
    Terry
    Please post an ipconfig /all for each computer.

    Start - Run - cmd - OK
    ipconfig /all
    Right click in the Command window and select 'select all.'
    Hit the Enter key (copies the selected stuff to clipboard).
    Paste the contents into a post here.
     
  3. leeincivic

    leeincivic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    THIS IS FOR THE LAPTOP WHICH IS CONNETED WIRELESS

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Lee>ipconfig

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    C:\Documents and Settings\Lee>

    AND THIS IS FOR THE COMPUTER WHICH IS NOT CONNECTING

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Lee's>ipconfig

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.4
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

    C:\Documents and Settings\Lee's>


    HOPE THIS HELPS COZ ME DAD IS GOING MAD THAT HE CANT USE HIS COMPUTER FOR THE INTERNET!!!!:p
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,825
    First Name:
    Terry
    That doesn't show anything helpful (i.e., nothing wrong). ipconfig w/o the 'all' switch shows very little. Often we can get a clue from IPCONFIG /ALL
     
  5. leeincivic

    leeincivic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    apologies for that i just entered ipconfig instead of ipconfig/all

    Here it is again

    FOR LAPTOP

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Lee>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : YOUR-50290346ED
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-38-5E-04
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 21 August 2006 21:19:03
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 21 August 2007 21:19:03

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8038 PCI-E Fast Eth
    ernet Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-B8-AC-64-02

    C:\Documents and Settings\Lee>


    THIS IS THE MAIN COMPUTER

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Lee's>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : home-dp8ooy961u
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Adapter

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-76-1A-6F-C4
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.4
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 21 August 2006 21:26:51
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 21 August 2007 21:26:51

    C:\Documents and Settings\Lee's>





    :D CHEERS LEE
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,825
    First Name:
    Terry
    The ipconfig /all looks good on both PCs.

    What exactly are you (or Dad) doing when you get the error "it just comes up with error 797 saying the modem cannot be found or is busy"?

    Also please try the following tests on the Desktop (you can do them on the laptop also, but we know they'll all work there).

    Following is how to use ping to test for communication with your router, the internet, and the internet with symbolic name.

    1. On the PC open a Command window and type
    ping 192.168.2.1 (this is your Gateway, which is the IP address of the router)

    Do you get Replies, or do you get packets lost?

    IF you got replies,
    2. ping 66.94.234.13 (or any other internet address you know)

    Do you get Replies (which means you have internet access), or do you get packets lost?

    If you got replies,
    3. ping www.yahoo.com (or any other internet name)

    Do you get Replies (which means the DNS server is working), or do you get packets lost?
     
  7. leeincivic

    leeincivic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    what do you mean by packets lost?? i tried all of these and had no avail. each of them made a warning come up in a seperate window and nothing after that.

    the warning comes up when i hit the tesco broadband folder which usually connects up as you can see it doing so, but intstead the warning pops up saying 'Error 0797: A connection to the remote computer could not be established because the modem was not found or was busy'

    am totally baffled by this???:eek:

    ps thanks for the quick replies terrynet(y)
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,825
    First Name:
    Terry
    You set up the router to connect to your ISP. You want your PCs to connect to the router and access the internet through it. Your laptop is doing that, and I think the desktop is also.

    In short, don't "hit the tesco broadband folder" unless you have that computer connected directly to the modem. :)

    Did you open a Command Window (Start - Run - cmd - OK) to try the pings, or did you try to run ping from the Run box?
     
  9. leeincivic

    leeincivic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    i opened up the command prompt screen to try them.

    if i am not to hit the tesco broadband folder then how am i to connect to the internet on the computer? if i just go into the internet explorer it does not load any sites and tells me i have to connect to do so?? the only reason i know of is to go through the tesco icon.

    could it be that it does not realise that the belkin modem/router is there and it is still looking for the speedtouch modem supplied by my tesco provider? if yes then how do i get around this??

    cheers lee
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,825
    First Name:
    Terry
    I don't know why the desktop is not getting internet. Everything in the ipconfig looks good to me. Maybe check your Internet Options to see if there is anything "funny" there, such as using a proxy, or dialing a connection.

    I also don't know what is happening with the pings. Maybe there is something else wrong with the system, but I have no idea what could be causing a warning in a separate window. Quote that warning here in case it means anything to somebody.

    Do you have the same ping trouble with your laptop? Coincidentally my router has the same IP address as yours; here is what my set of 3 pings looks like. Usually I'd just say that I got 4 replies for each, but wanted to show you a sample.

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Terry>ping 192.168.2.1

    Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Terry>ping 66.94.234.13

    Pinging 66.94.234.13 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=95ms TTL=51
    Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=94ms TTL=51
    Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=95ms TTL=51
    Reply from 66.94.234.13: bytes=32 time=99ms TTL=51

    Ping statistics for 66.94.234.13:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 94ms, Maximum = 99ms, Average = 95ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Terry>ping www.yahoo.com

    Pinging www.yahoo-ht2.akadns.net [209.73.186.238] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 209.73.186.238: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=53
    Reply from 209.73.186.238: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=53
    Reply from 209.73.186.238: bytes=32 time=49ms TTL=53
    Reply from 209.73.186.238: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=53

    Ping statistics for 209.73.186.238:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 36ms, Maximum = 49ms, Average = 42ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Terry>
     
  11. leeincivic

    leeincivic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    I HAVE SORTED IT OUT!!!:D :D :D :D

    It seems that it was an ethernet problem i.e it was not working or installed or something. what i did was re-install the drivers for the nvidia k7n2 card. seemed to pick it up straight away and now just by hitting the internet explorer icon it connects and allows access to internet.

    so glad its sorted, gets my pop off my back eh!!!;)

    cheers for your help terrynet
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,825
    First Name:
    Terry
    Glad you got it fixed, leeincivic. Remember those pings--they are good troubleshooting tools for networking problems.

    You can click on Thread Tools in the upper right and mark this 'solved.'
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/494280

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice