1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

belkin router causing problems

Discussion in 'Networking' started by laura.harvey, Dec 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. laura.harvey

    laura.harvey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    :mad:hi iam trying to get my belkin router to work at my mums as i want to use it for my laptop while she uses her pc i had it working when i lived here but now it dont seem to want too work as it once did i have don the ping thing and i can get on msn and send and receive emails from mums pc everything is fine on my laptop i get an error message from tesco error 797 i can not get internet explorer to work at all and im now banging my head mums not too pleased neither am i please help someone
     
  2. laura.harvey

    laura.harvey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    please help someone
     
  3. ICONIC

    ICONIC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    are u using dial up or high speed. Also this problem might be caused by a driver or incorrect driver.
     
  4. laura.harvey

    laura.harvey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    tesco broadband
    ive just tried the drivers
     
  5. ICONIC

    ICONIC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    try restarting your computer and waiting till everything loads before trying to connect. Also again try reinstalling your broadband modem driver.
     
  6. laura.harvey

    laura.harvey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    ok im waiting but i have to go to bed soon been trying all night i would appreciate any other suggestions if this does not work:)
     
  7. laura.harvey

    laura.harvey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    nope that aint worked either
     
  8. laura.harvey

    laura.harvey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    ok ive used the diognostic tool for windows xp and it says for internet explorer it says the following
    windows cannot connect to the internet using http,https,or ftp.this is probably caused by firewall settings on this computer
    check the firewall settings for http port (80),https port (443) and ftp port(21)
    you might need to contact your internet service provider (isp) or the manufacturer of your firewall software.
    can you tell me why when i turn the firewall off it makes no diff also what can i do about this
     
  9. laura.harvey

    laura.harvey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    i will try again tomorrow
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



    • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
    • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
    • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands on separate lines, following each one with the Enter key:

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/782685

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice