1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Belkin router F5D7230 v4uk 6.00.22 problems

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Me22, Jan 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    My Belkin router has stopped working
    There was on orange light came on in the middle and the connection kept dropping
    I contacted Belkin who told be install their update
    Now it wont work at all I have no connection with it
    Although all the lights are now lit.
    It keeps saying downloading packets But goes on for hpours and no change
    I found this page http://www.daniweb.com/techtalkforums/thread63442.html
    and did what it said
    ( To resolve your issue you need to configure your ip address in LAN (local area connection) manully so that you can log in to your Belkin router to reset back to default setting, and here we go, i assume that you are using windows XP operating system.
    Start -->Control Panel-->Network Connection(if you are in Classic View) then Double click on your LAN(local area connection icon) --->Properties click--->go down to TCP/IP Internet Protocol Double click to open properties.
    From there you need to switch to Manual IP Address not Automactic IP address by default setting.
    In the box of IP Address you need to enter 192.168.2.2
    Subnet Mask box 255.255.255.0 or 255.255.0.0 there will be one should working.
    Default gateway box you need to plug in 192.168.2.1
    Don't worry about DNS box , just leave it blank and click OK buttong to save.

    Now you care open your browser and type in 192.168.2.1 and you are there. Then you can reset your Belkin back to default settings or if you remembered exactly what have you changed then you can go right there to fix it )
    but no change
    I can go to my router web interface page but it wont let me do anything - restore settings - go back to old settings I saved etc .
    How can I uninstall it and start again please?
    Does it save anthing on the computer?
    I mean if I get really stuck if I bought a new one would I be able to start again? Or has it wrecked my computer settings?
    Urgent help needed for an oldie
    Thanks
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    is there a reset button actually on the router somewhere
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    just read this in the manual there is a reset button
     
  4. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    tried the reset already but theres a orange light that wont go on it
    But borrowed a philips router from a friend and cant get that to connect me either so missing something somewhere.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you post how connected - is it adsl or dsl - cable, telephone line
    make model of kit

    make model of new router

    are you sure you have a broadband OK - and the ISP does not have a problem
     
  6. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Router is a Belkin 54g FSD7230 v4uk 6.00.22
    It worked well to start with But now it cuts out and is worse if I run 2 computers wirelessly at the same time Just cant cope
    I have NTL cable
    New router Philips SNB 6500. connected for 5 mins then went
    Internet works great without a wireless router
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so it worked OK with the new router, gained access to internet all OK

    is this an NTL with Modem or NTL with TV box ? - post how its all physically connected together

    has the Philips also got status lights and what condition are thein
     
  8. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Ntl with router
    all lights are lit on Philips router
    Ethernet cables all in usual place as when it first worked
    One from router to modem One from pc to wireless modem
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Okk lets see if you are really disconnected on the philips

    post an ipconfig /all
    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
     
  10. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Dont understand that sorry. But plugged the philips one out at moment as cant get on internetCan just about get on with the belkin router for 5 mins before it cuts out now
    So a job to try anything
    Just dont understand When we 1st bought the belikn one set up wizard took 5 mins and was fine
    This other one just doesnt seem to want to do the same
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    with one router connected and I guess you have powered off everything then power on the modem waited for a min - power on the router wait

    tehn on the PC connected tothe router post and ipconfig by following the commands
    hopefully with it working

    and then when it stops post again
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/535101

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice