1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Belkin router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jainam2209, Oct 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jainam2209

    jainam2209 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hello!

    I am living in a hostel in Hamburg, Germany where I have internet on LAN. So I bought a wifi router (Belkin N Wireless Router FD58236-4) to use internet wireless. Now, in this hostel we also have a server in which we can upload & download things to & from. I can see the icon of this server in my Network & access it when I use internet via LAN cable but I am not able to connect to the server when I am using wifi router. I don't know how to figure this out.. I tried accessing the "Network" (I have Windows 7 Ultimate) & then in that, it shows my router - "Belkin N Router". But when I double click on this belkin icon, my router restarts & nothing happens then.. I want access to this server via wifi so that I don't have to plug-in my LAN cable again and again.

    Any help regarding this will be appreciated.

    Thanks a lot!

    Jainam
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you want to be on the hostel's LAN don't introduce a router (NAT layer) to put yourself on a different network.

    Does the hostel permit people to add their own Wi-Fi? If so, do you know their requirements for security? If so, what are the requirements?

    We will provide no help if you are trying to circumvent any of the hostel's rules.
     
  3. jainam2209

    jainam2209 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hello TerryNet!!
    Thanks for your quick reply.
    the internet here is totally for me & I can connect my own wireless router in my room so that I can use it in my kitchen or in the balcony.. So I am not doing anything that will go against the security & hostel rules. There is not such thing as "requirements" for a wifi router, the only thing is I should have it secured so that others don't misuse it. & I have my wifi network password protected.
    Actually, I asked about this problem to some of my friends but they were not able to solve this too..
    I hope I get some useful information regarding my problem soon..
    Thanks!!
    Jainam
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    That's what I was thinking about for "security." Use the router as an access point and ethernet switch per the following. If you want help guessing what IP address to assign to your router post an ipconfig /all.

    JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  5. jainam2209

    jainam2209 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks a lot TerryNet!! I will try it out & let you know the results..
    Again, thank you so much!!

    Jainam
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1023608

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice