1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Belkin wireless router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Hoby, Mar 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Hoby

    Hoby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    I have this running with my xp but when I try to change any settings it asks me for a password that I don't remember creating.
    How can i find this out.
    Many thanks, Allan.
     
  2. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Try admin or Admin.
     
  3. Hoby

    Hoby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Tried them both, along with Password, password, Pass and pass etc.
    Really annoying as I don't remember creating a password.
     
  4. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    There is a tiny reset button on the back . . about the size of a ball point tip . . press it for a count of 10 and it will reset to the default settings . . You will then have to recreate any custom settings you had before.
     
  5. Hoby

    Hoby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    I was hoping I wouldn't have to reset my router as I had a nightmare getting it all set up the 1st time.
     
  6. techkid

    techkid David

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,326
    Do you still have the manual for the router?

    Usually it has in there the default password. Possibly, the password can be blank (i.e. no password at all).
     
  7. Hoby

    Hoby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    I don't have the manual anymore. It does say thet if I haven't created a password leave blank and click submit but when I do this it says wrong password entered.
     
  8. remaja

    remaja

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    513
    the first thing you keyed in the password form before you created any password. that should do the trick.
    if worst comes to worst, you'll have to reset. the setup wouldn't take you long.
     
  9. remaja

    remaja

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    513
    it's pretty obvious that someone had created the password for you. if nothing works just reset it.
     
  10. fastmode

    fastmode

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Don't type anything in for username, just type admin in the password field.
     
  11. Hoby

    Hoby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    I ended up resetting it in the end. I have the router and dongle pairing again but I can't connect to the net using wireless, I've needed to plug my old aol modem back in.
    Everything looks sound apart from it not registering on the net. pppeo miniport or something.
    Why does it work with cable but not wireless though?
    oh and when I input the ip address in the browser, it doesn't come up anymore either.
     
  12. Hoby

    Hoby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    why can't I connect with a WAN miniport PPPoE through wireless.

    This all used to work before I reset it earlier today.

    In any case how can I set up another connection so it works through wireless?

    To let you all understand i created a shortcut so I wouldn't have to use aol's homepage and browser.
     
  13. spudmister

    spudmister

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Go online and check the Belkin website for a user manual for your model..When you reset the router you also reset it back to its default ip address...probably something like 192.168.0.1..check the ip address of your system..its probaly not even close right now..you may have to set a static ip address on your system in order to get to the router config..
     
  14. Hoby

    Hoby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    How do I do this please?

    And also, why doesn't my router open up when I enter the ip address in a web browser?
     
  15. spudmister

    spudmister

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    go into your network settings for your network card..

    In the center where it lists the connection protocols..(i.e. tcp/ip, client for ms networks etc.) go down to the tcp/ip settings & click properties. Instead of having it obtain an ip address automatically enter one in in the same range as the router now has..(again go to belkins site and download the manual for your model) set the default gateway to (example 192.168.0.1) or whatever the ip address the router defaults to..match the subnet as well probably 255.255.255.0..then you should be able to get to the router thru your browser

    You cant get to it now probably because you are on a different network than the browser is..if you received an ip address from your isp you most definitely are.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/549147