1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Big mess with RAM and motherboard

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Miguel1985, Feb 14, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Miguel1985

    Miguel1985 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hi everyone,
    first of all excuse me, i got problems writting in english as its not my mother tongue. and second im not used to post on forums but ill try my best since im desesperated and saw many people helping in this forum.

    Here we go, i had 2gb of ram installed on my pc since like 2 or 3 years and i decided to upgrade it, first problem came when i wasnt able to find any manuals or any information abouth my mobo, i could only find info about mobochipset and it said it support 4gb so i decided (after many hours looking for mobo info) to just buy 2 modules of 2gb each and just try luck since chipset supported it and i could give them back to shop in 10 days if i could not use them.

    Well, i installed them today and weird thing happens, OS recognizes 4gb and say it only uses 3gb, i tought thats ok cause its a 32bits windows 7, but Bios dettect only 3gb and so does Everest app. I dont get how can this be possible, and for more mess, i got no sound since i installed the 4gb it seems like i got no sound device installed (it was a realtek something from motherboard, not a external one).

    So this is it, how can i get back with sound? and more important how can bios recognize 4gb? since i guess its useless that windows reads the 4gb if bios dont reads them, im right?

    Well thanks for the attention and help. ill post my everest computer summary here for you guys:

    Field Value
    Computer
    Computer Type Equipo basado en ACPI x86
    Operating System Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    OS Service Pack -
    Internet Explorer 8.0.7600.16385
    DirectX DirectX 11.0
    Computer Name MIGUEL1
    User Name Miguel
    Logon Domain Miguel1
    Date / Time 2013-02-14 / 23:50

    Motherboard
    CPU Type QuadCore Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, 2400 MHz (9 x 267)
    Motherboard Name Packard Bell iMedia X1600
    Motherboard Chipset VIA PT890
    System Memory 3008 MB (DDR2-533 DDR2 SDRAM)
    DIMM1: 256X64M-53D 2 GB DDR2-533 DDR2 SDRAM (5-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (4-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (3-3-3-9 @ 200 MHz)
    DIMM2: 256X64M-53D 2 GB DDR2-533 DDR2 SDRAM (5-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (4-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (3-3-3-9 @ 200 MHz)
    BIOS Type Award (07/05/07)

    Display
    Video Adapter ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (1024 MB)
    Video Adapter ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (1024 MB)
    Video Adapter ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (1024 MB)
    3D Accelerator ATI Radeon HD 5750 (Juniper)
    Monitor Monitor PnP genérico [NoDB] (17104399)

    Multimedia
    Audio Adapter ATI Radeon HDMI @ ATI Juniper/Broadway - High Definition Audio Controller

    Storage
    IDE Controller Controladora ATA de serie VIA - 5337
    IDE Controller Controladora IDE principal de bus VIA - 0571
    Disk Drive Generic USB CF Reader USB Device
    Disk Drive Generic USB MS Reader USB Device
    Disk Drive Generic USB SD Reader USB Device (1928 MB, USB)
    Disk Drive Generic USB SM Reader USB Device
    Disk Drive Kingston DataTraveler G3 USB Device (29 GB, USB)
    Disk Drive WDC WD10EARS-00Y5B1 ATA Device (931 GB, IDE)
    Optical Drive DTSOFT Virtual CdRom Device
    Optical Drive TSSTcorp DVD-ROM TS-H352A ATA Device (16x/48x DVD-ROM)
    SMART Hard Disks Status OK

    Partitions
    C: (NTFS) 931.4 GB (307.2 GB free)
    Total Size 931.4 GB (307.2 GB free)

    Input
    Keyboard Dispositivo de teclado HID
    Mouse Mouse compatible con HID

    Network
    Primary IP Address 192.168.1.15
    Primary MAC Address 00-1C-25-22-F0-3A
    Network Adapter NIC de Fast Ethernet de la familia Realtek RTL8139/810x (192.168.1.15)

    Peripherals
    Printer Fax
    Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer
    FireWire Controller VIA VT6306/6307 Fire II IEEE1394 Host Controller (PHY: VIA VT6307)
    USB1 Controller VIA VT8237A USB Universal Host Controller
    USB1 Controller VIA VT8237A USB Universal Host Controller
    USB1 Controller VIA VT8237A USB Universal Host Controller
    USB1 Controller VIA VT8237A USB Universal Host Controller
    USB2 Controller VIA VT8237A USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
    USB Device Dispositivo compuesto USB
    USB Device Dispositivo de almacenamiento USB
    USB Device Dispositivo de almacenamiento USB
    USB Device Dispositivo de entrada USB
    USB Device Dispositivo de entrada USB
    USB Device Microsoft Hardware USB Keyboard

    DMI
    DMI BIOS Vendor Phoenix Technologies, LTD
    DMI BIOS Version PBSFC2MB.P04
    DMI System Manufacturer PACKARD BELL BV
    DMI System Product IMEDIA X1600
    DMI System Version PB80X01304
    DMI System Serial Number 100388670373
    DMI System UUID 001C2522-F03A2007-07192134-35000000
    DMI Motherboard Manufacturer Packard Bell BV
    DMI Motherboard Product PT890-8237A
    DMI Motherboard Version
    DMI Motherboard Serial Number ULQD72701578
    DMI Chassis Manufacturer Packard Bell BV
    DMI Chassis Version OEM
    DMI Chassis Serial Number 50424E
    DMI Chassis Asset Tag
    DMI Chassis Type Desktop Case
    DMI Total / Free Memory Sockets 2 / 0


    I tried also getting info by calling a electronical component shop and they said my motherboard is not in that info, i opened it and it was printed on mobo Foxconn N15235, i got some photos, uploading to imageshack ill post when done

    Thanks again, hope anyone of u knows what i have to do cause im totally lost and nobody seems to know whats wrong.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Miguel1985

    Miguel1985 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7
  3. Miguel1985

    Miguel1985 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    anyone? :D
     
  4. Robsy128

    Robsy128

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    Hmm... have you tried reinstalling the driver for the sound?
     
  5. Miguel1985

    Miguel1985 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    yeah, nothing happens its like i got no sound device installed, so there are no drivers on use anyway. that what i care less because a friend told me it can be cause of the OS, my main issue is that the BIOS only recognize 3GB, after some research i think i should update my BIOS but there is no way to do it since i cannot even know what mode is my pc. its an packard bell iMedia x1600 but x1600 seems to be generic and in packard bell they ask for specific name of model. i got only 2 labels at my pc:


    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/822/mg7615m.jpg/
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/442/mg7612.jpg/


    and noone of those S/N finds my anything here http://www.packardbell.es/pb/es/ES/content/download

    Thanks anyway for answering!
     
  6. Robsy128

    Robsy128

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    It wouldn't be a label... it would be a string of numbers on the actual motherboard itself.
    Have you checked device manager to see what's going on? Do you have another 2GB stick of RAM to try out at all?
     
  7. Miguel1985

    Miguel1985 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    hey, there are no numbers on motherboard that matches with SN (22 characters) or SNID (11 characters)
    on the other hand i have no more 2gb ram modules to try, i removed 1 of them to try them alone and i get 2gb on bios and sounds is back to windows :S
     
  8. Robsy128

    Robsy128

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    So wait, you removed one 2GB RAM stick and you got everything working okay? Have you tried just using the other RAM stick as well? It may be that one of them is dodgy.
     
  9. Miguel1985

    Miguel1985 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    nah i got 2 slots, tried each module alone, both work ok, finally put them together again but in the other slot than i first did, and i came back to same problem, 3GB shows on bios, and no sound. :D
     
  10. Robsy128

    Robsy128

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    So you only used one slot when testing out the RAM? It sounds like one slot on the motherboard has gone, but I would double-check to make sure if I were you.
     
  11. Miguel1985

    Miguel1985 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    yeah i used only 1 slot ill try to explain

    i got 2 slots, A and B
    2 modules 2GB each , 1 and 2

    first i was with A1 B2
    then tried A1 alone and B2 alone
    finally put them at inverse
    A2 B1
     
  12. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    If you do not have a 64bit version of windows, you are not going see 4Gb of usable Ram. usually it would be about 3.25Gb though a little less is not unheard of.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1089564

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice