1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Binding process to certain network interface

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ichihaifu, Dec 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ichihaifu

    ichihaifu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I have been working on this for a week now and I ended up with ForceBindIP and ProxyCap but I still cant get things work the way I want them to. And its driving me nuts.
    I'm also aware of the ROUTE command but I'm not absolutely sure how it works, I have tried it but I didnt manage to change the packet routes properly.

    I want to be able to bind certain processes/programs to certain Network Interface Cards/Adapters. I have 2 and both are connected to different networks.

    The problems with those 2 programs are following
    ForceBindIP: doesnt work on stuff that launches 2 or more processes, or the process I want to route to the said NIC is launched after the main(bound) process.
    ProxyCap: No option to route processes to local networking interface.
    I need something median of these two, a way to bind several processes to NIC.

    Why do I want/have to do this?
    - I'm streaming online games, and I cant stream good quality with just one connection as both are only OK for one thing.

    If anyone knows either how to bind process afterwards with forcebindIP, use proxycap to route packets to local network interface or has any other solution, please let me know! I beg you.
     
  2. ichihaifu

    ichihaifu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Anything?
     
  3. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
  4. ichihaifu

    ichihaifu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Registrations are disabled, there is no way to ask.
    Anyway, thanks for moving the thread to right place, I was kind of in between the two subforums.

    But I suppose there is no way to actually do what I'm after with current software technology?
     
  5. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    And you tried emailing him. He does have an email address on his website.
     
  6. ichihaifu

    ichihaifu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Herp-a-derp, why did I not think of that. Brainfart.
    And still I'm not really having high hopes for some reason.

    But I take it you dont have any tricks up in your sleeve? ;)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031085

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice