1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

binding the IP stack

Discussion in 'Networking' started by hdelman, Jan 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hdelman

    hdelman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Win7Pro64; I have had no luck adding 802.11 to my desktop PC. I've tried two different USB adapters, and one PCI adapter. In every case, the drivers and software install, and device manager shows the device as "working properly." Yet, when I open the wireless configuration utility and go to connect, no networks are visible (there should be 6 - 8 at any time), and buttons such as "rescan" are grayed out. I've run the Windows Network Diagnostic, and it always suggests "a problem with the driver." Further Windows diagnostics gives the message "Windows couldn't automatically bind the IP protocol stack to the network adapter." When I look at the wireless network connection properties, it does show it bound to IPv4.

    Since I tried three different devices from three different manufacturers, and all behave the same, I have to conclude that the trouble lies with Windows; probably some driver or service that is misconfigured or not running. And ideas would be very appreciated.

    Thank you,
    Howard
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,257
    First Name:
    Terry
    I think that the biggest troubles with XP 64-bit have been drivers. You are sure that at least one of those adapters has a driver for 64-bit? And have retrieved the latest version from the manufacturer's web site instead of relying on the shipped version?

    Since "stack" was mentioned try the following.

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  3. hdelman

    hdelman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the suggestions. Note that I am running Win7, not XP. I know about the problems getting 64 bit drivers, but it is hard to imagine that all three vendors (Dlink, Belkin, and Ralink) got it wrong. All three claim to have 64 bit support. Although I can't say just what they do,there currently are files in the Ralink folders with "64" in their name, so I doubt that is the problem.

    I tried the resets you suggested, but they had no effect.

    Howard
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,257
    First Name:
    Terry
    :eek: "7" went in my eyes and somehow came out "XP" :eek: Sorry!

    Since it's a desktop are you sure that the adapters/antennas aren't "buried" behind the computer or in a corner and the signals just aren't reaching them?

    I think there was one thread where a non-Windows firewall was configured such that it somehow blocked detection of wireless networks.

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  5. hdelman

    hdelman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks again. The antenna on the adapter is about 12 inches from the antenna on the router, and they are line-of-sight. Shouldn't be a problem.

    Don't know about your firewall suggestion... a search for the thread came up blank. But finding wireless networks is accomplished way down at the data link layer, so it is hard to see how a software firewall could impact that.

    I tried the resets again, but nothing changed.

    I can't let go of the idea that it is just some Windows service that is not running or is misconfigured.

    Howard
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,257
    First Name:
    Terry
    The WLAN Autoconfig service is necessary.

    Sometimes 12" is too close. Move them 5 or 6 feet apart until you know they will work OK closer.

    I realize a firewall will not prevent the actual physical detection, but it can block what is revealed to us mere humans. :)
     
  7. hdelman

    hdelman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I knew about WLAN. It's set to start automatically, and it is "started."

    Can't really move the equiptment too far apart, due to wiring. But there are typically about 8 networks visible on my other devices, and I'm not seeing any on this machine. Besides, the "rescan" button is grayed out, suggesting a failure of some sort within the configuration utility.

    Howard
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - binding stack
  1. lynx1021
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    296
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974498

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice