1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

bios keeps on resetting

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by madsison, Apr 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. madsison

    madsison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    hello, need help, my problem is bios wont set may time and date keeps on resetting, am running windows 7 ultimate licensed, everytime i start my dsktop pc i got a blank screen, if i reset my bios thru jumper setting then i start my pc it will display and ask to run bios set up or load default setting. If choose run cmos set up and set my time & date then restart i get a blank screen, if choose load default setting windows 7 will start and everything run smoothly. thn if i restart or shutdown my computer it goes back to blank screen and do it again resetting the cmos and it will ask again run set up or load default setting, tried changing my battery still the same. can anyone hp me with this problem any help will gratly appreciated. thanx.
     
  2. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    What are the system specs?
    More info will be greatly appreciated.
     
  3. madsison

    madsison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    my desktop specs are:
    AMD Athlon 64 LE1640, 2.70ghz processor
    ASUS mainboard Socket AM2
    2 gb RAM
    DVD writer
    via chipset

    thanx for replying
     
  4. madsison

    madsison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    maybe its time to change my mainboad.........although its only 1yr. old board
     
  5. ChuckE

    ChuckE

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,311
    Sounds like your motherboard battery is not connected. I know you said you have changed the battery, but that is not what I am inferring. If your battery is not connected, and some motherboards may have a jumper to disconnect the battery, then it is not being used. Since you've been in the motherboard area, perhaps you removed, or incorrectly installed, a jumper.
     
  6. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    Is it a custom build?
     
  7. ChuckE

    ChuckE

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,311
    What is the mobo model number?
     
  8. madsison

    madsison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    yest its custom build I assembled it myself, my mobo model number is ASUS M2V-MX SE, VIA K8M890 chipset I think, for the battery I think i installed it correctly and the jumper setting is set correctly, anyways thanx for the reply
     
  9. ChuckE

    ChuckE

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,311
    Looking at the ASUS website for your motherboard, there is one titled "M2V-MX SE user’s manual (English)"
    In that manual, on page 1-21 (section 1.9) Titled "Jumpers"

    See if your "Clear RTC" jumper is across the 1-2 pins.

    Sorry, I don't see any other jumpers that I believe would be involved with your reported problem. I did not see the sort of info for a jumper that I had mentioned earlier.
     
  10. madsison

    madsison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I tried doing what the manual says and its still the same. i think its about time to change my mobo. Thank you very much to everybody who answered my query.
     
  11. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    No ,it just cannot be the mobo!
     
  12. madsison

    madsison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    can you give any suggestion if its not the mobo sir antech
     
  13. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    Have you Tried Resetting the CMOS Battery?
     
  14. madsison

    madsison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    yes done all the necessary reset the cmos, change the battery
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918448

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice