BIOS reads correct amt of RAM but XP doesnt

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

NateRD23

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
328
Hello all

I have a ThinkPad T61 with XP Pro. I recently put in another 2 GB stick of RAM bringing it from 3 GB to 4 GB. When I go into BIOS it reads all 4 gigs, however, when I go to Control Panel -> System it says I only have 3 GB of RAM.

What gives???
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2007
Messages
458
Google "/pae" and you can find all kinds of info which may or may not help you. It would likely be easier to forget it, or switch to something like xp pro.
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
"I recently put in another 2 GB stick of RAM bringing it from 3 GB to 4 GB.

SO the person does not know how to add, but then again windows xp does not see anything over 3 Mb RAM, Like the other person said, "You'll just have to live with it."
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988

NateRD23

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
328
Well to clarify somethings. I do know how to add RAM. I went from 3GB to 4GB by putting in another stick of 2GB. Therefore, I had to slots one slot had 2GB and the other 1GB. So by taking out the 1GB putting in a 2GB I get 4GB. SO, 3GB to 4GB by adding a 2GB stick.

Secondly, I did some reading and it is NOT recommended by any site to adjust the boot.ini because XP PRO allocation tables cannot handle 4GB. By changing the ini file it could cause Windows to become unstable and actually hurt performance. So, basically unless you want to use 64bit XP PRO you cant have 4GB of RAM in your system.
 
Joined
May 20, 2007
Messages
1,562
well, you can have up to 4 GB ram in your 32bit system ... but the OS wouldn't use all of it, hence i suggested: live with it :)

the PAE switch isn't of much use on a XP desktop system.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
NateRD23 said:
Well to clarify somethings. I do know how to add RAM. I went from 3GB to 4GB by putting in another stick of 2GB. Therefore, I had to slots one slot had 2GB and the other 1GB. So by taking out the 1GB putting in a 2GB I get 4GB. SO, 3GB to 4GB by adding a 2GB stick.

Secondly, I did some reading and it is NOT recommended by any site to adjust the boot.ini because XP PRO allocation tables cannot handle 4GB. By changing the ini file it could cause Windows to become unstable and actually hurt performance. So, basically unless you want to use 64bit XP PRO you cant have 4GB of RAM in your system.
It works quite well on my machines. But there is not a noticeable performance increase over the 2 GB's I started with. And the majority is not used (except by Vista's new caching feature).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top