1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

BIOS reads correct amt of RAM but XP doesnt

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by NateRD23, Oct 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. NateRD23

    NateRD23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Hello all

    I have a ThinkPad T61 with XP Pro. I recently put in another 2 GB stick of RAM bringing it from 3 GB to 4 GB. When I go into BIOS it reads all 4 gigs, however, when I go to Control Panel -> System it says I only have 3 GB of RAM.

    What gives???
     
  2. The_Oracle

    The_Oracle

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,562
  3. NateRD23

    NateRD23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    I read the article but how do I fix it??
     
  4. The_Oracle

    The_Oracle

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,562
    you won't ... live with it :p

    or install a 64bit operating system.
     
  5. WhitPhil

    WhitPhil Gone but never forgotten Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,684
    'Cept, you are still at the mercy of your chipset.
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605/en-us

    And, it isn't a complete loss. You still have a 3GB address space for applications and the system does use some of the other GB.
     
  6. MichaelDee

    MichaelDee

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    458
    Google "/pae" and you can find all kinds of info which may or may not help you. It would likely be easier to forget it, or switch to something like xp pro.
     
  7. WhitPhil

    WhitPhil Gone but never forgotten Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,684
    FYI The poster is running Pro.
     
  8. MichaelDee

    MichaelDee

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    458
    LOL, missed that, but he also said
    "I recently put in another 2 GB stick of RAM bringing it from 3 GB to 4 GB. ":D
     
  9. ozrom1e

    ozrom1e

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    11,849
    "I recently put in another 2 GB stick of RAM bringing it from 3 GB to 4 GB.

    SO the person does not know how to add, but then again windows xp does not see anything over 3 Mb RAM, Like the other person said, "You'll just have to live with it."
     
  10. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
  11. NateRD23

    NateRD23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Well to clarify somethings. I do know how to add RAM. I went from 3GB to 4GB by putting in another stick of 2GB. Therefore, I had to slots one slot had 2GB and the other 1GB. So by taking out the 1GB putting in a 2GB I get 4GB. SO, 3GB to 4GB by adding a 2GB stick.

    Secondly, I did some reading and it is NOT recommended by any site to adjust the boot.ini because XP PRO allocation tables cannot handle 4GB. By changing the ini file it could cause Windows to become unstable and actually hurt performance. So, basically unless you want to use 64bit XP PRO you cant have 4GB of RAM in your system.
     
  12. The_Oracle

    The_Oracle

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,562
    well, you can have up to 4 GB ram in your 32bit system ... but the OS wouldn't use all of it, hence i suggested: live with it :)

    the PAE switch isn't of much use on a XP desktop system.
     
  13. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It works quite well on my machines. But there is not a noticeable performance increase over the 2 GB's I started with. And the majority is not used (except by Vista's new caching feature).
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - BIOS reads correct
  1. skpappish
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    853
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/643405

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice