1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bios Settings for Pc Chips and Celeron 900

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Marjnal, Feb 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Marjnal

    Marjnal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    This is my first post on this forum. I am a total novice but willing to do some experimenting! I have a extra computer that was given to me that I want to setup for my Grandkids to play some older games in Win 98. The battery was replaced and all of the origional Bios settings are gone. I know this is an older motherboard, but I thought I would ask anyway.

    PC Chips M758LMR MB on board sound/ video
    256 Meg RAM
    20 Gig HD
    Celeron 900 mhz Processor FGA-2 #BX80526F900128SL633
    Win 98SE
    300Watt Power supply

    I also have a ATI 7000 Pci 64 Meg Video Card that I have not installed. Will this work with the motherboard?

    When I boot up the computer it only shows a Celeron 600Mhz Processor. What settings do I have to change in the bios so that It will run at the 900 processor speeds. It has a AMI Bios.

    Thanks, Al
     
  2. pinntech

    pinntech

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Hi,

    What is the revision number on the motherboard? In the BIOS, do you have a CPU PnP Setup selection?

    If you have the CPU PnP Setup selection. Set your CPU frequency to 100 and your multiplier at 9. (9 x 100 = 900).

    See if that will work for you. If not, post your board revision number.

    Have a good one!

    Shane
     
  3. Marjnal

    Marjnal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Hi Shane,

    My board is version 1. It has PCP PnP. There are two settings one is CPU/dram freq: 66/100, 100/133 or 133/133. The other is CPU Multiplier freq.

    Do you think that the Ati Video card will work?


    Thanks, Al :D
     
  4. pinntech

    pinntech

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Hi,

    Set the CPU/DRAM FREQ to 100 and the CPU Multiplier Freq to 9. That should solve your processor issues.

    If the ATI card supports AGP 4.x then it should work on your motherboard.

    Shane
     
  5. Marjnal

    Marjnal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks alot Shane, Do I use the 66/100 setting?

    Regards, Al :D
     
  6. Arcadion

    Arcadion

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,756
    You'll want to use 100/66, 100/100 or 100/133.
     
  7. Marjnal

    Marjnal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks to all for the help. I really am glad I found this forum. (y)

    Al :D
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/330617

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice