1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bios Settings messed up?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by monkyking6, Sep 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. monkyking6

    monkyking6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    alright so i suppose i messed something up, i went to install windows 7 i re formated my hard drive, it didn't work then i read that i needed to change the boot order i changed the boot order that did not work so i hit restore defaults on my motherboard and that messed everything up, i can not figure out what is wrong if you could help me fix my computer that would be nice.

    below are pictures of what happens when i start my computer up.


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    Were you running RAID before by chance, more then one hard drive?

    If you intend to reformat the computer then place the Windows CD or DVD in the drive and reboot the computer, it should boot off it as long as the boot order in the BIOS has the CD\DVD drive in before the other devices. If the Windows 7 DVD doesn't work then try your Windows XP or Vista discs.
     
  3. monkyking6

    monkyking6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    I was not running two hard disks, i tried multiple disks one i know works for a fact because i used in yesterday to reformat my mothers computer, and i just put my hard drive in my spare computer and then put windows 7 disk in and its installing windows 7 on that hard drive as we speak, so i am going to try just installing it with the other computer then putting my hard drive back.
     
  4. monkyking6

    monkyking6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Windows 7 will start up now but it still says all that stuff is wrong before it starts, i am afraid it might be the reason sound and updates don't work.
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    What does it say is wrong?

    Your second screenshot is simply showing that you have no drives setup for RAID. If you want to get rid of that you can enter the BIOS setup and disable the VIA RAID controller.

    Have you installed the drivers for your motherboard?
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    FYI, since the board is pretty old Asus does not post any Vista or 7 drivers for it on their website.

    You need the 3Com Gigabit LOM (3C940) driver for the network card to get online. Edit, looks like its supported by a Marvell driver which you can try from here: http://www.marvell.com/drivers/driverDisplay.do?driverId=175

    You can visit Windows Update once online and see if any of the optional updates are a sound driver.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/860245

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice