1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

bios settings

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ballpark570, Mar 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ballpark570

    ballpark570 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    The Belarc advisor is showing my bus clock as 100 megahertz.

    My board is suppose to be 133 meg. I know that the ram in all slots is PC133. I'm thinking I need to change a bios setting to get it up to 133. Is this correct? If so, which BIOS setting do I need to adjust. Is it CPU host clock?
     
  2. Derrick

    Derrick

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Yep (y)
     
  3. ballpark570

    ballpark570 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    I changed the setting from "default" ( whatever that was ) to 133/33 and everything went dead..........
     
  4. Derrick

    Derrick

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    what processor is it?? and what model mainboard ? how much ram ? If its a celeron its 100fsb , clear the cmos and try again :rolleyes:
     
  5. ballpark570

    ballpark570 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    P III---prm27i mainboard--4 sticks of kingston ram totaling 640 megs

    cleared the cmos, all is well.............
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,208
    Just because the board supports a 133 fsb, does not mean your processor is a 133 fsb processor. Is the processor id correctly when you start the system ie does it show the correct speed?
     
  7. ballpark570

    ballpark570 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    processor is 133..........
     
  8. ballpark570

    ballpark570 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    It came out of a gateway essential 1100 series pc
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,208
    Does it id correctly during post?
     
  10. ballpark570

    ballpark570 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    not sure........will check
     
  11. Derrick

    Derrick

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    did you clear cmos??
     
  12. ballpark570

    ballpark570 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    yes, it posts as 133
     
  13. ballpark570

    ballpark570 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    all of the cpu host clock setting options in the bios have a number followed with a slash and then a second number. What is the significance of the second number.

    example 133/33.................
     
  14. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,208
    If it posts correctly, leave it alone. Do not change any settings.
     
  15. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,208
    The second number is the pci bus speed.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/338178

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice