1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bios won't load

Discussion in 'Linux and Unix' started by razzex, Oct 14, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. razzex

    razzex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Hello,

    I write this thread with a hope of getting assistance from you guys. Let me briefly explain the situation:

    I have gotten my hands on a new hard drive so I thought I would try to install Linux (Fedora 28) as Dual boot with Windows 10. This was my HDD setup at the time:
    SSD - Win 10
    HDD1 - Data
    HDD2 - Empty

    I have proceeded with creating a usb bootable drive with an .iso image to install from. Installation went fine, I created a partition on HDD2 which i selected during the installation. After installation finished, I rebooted the PC but it went straight to Windows. I rebooted into Bios, checked boot order but i couldn't see the Linux drive in there. I have proceeded with setting grub as the default bootloader in windows as advised here:
    https://itsfoss.com/no-grub-windows-linux/


    This time, I got 2 choice after reboot, and both were Fedora. I chose one of them, but it went straight to Windows again. This time, after I rebooted, all i got was a black screen. And this persists. I am aware that I have someone screwed up my system files. I have tried almost everything. Here is my setup:

    MB: MSI Z97 GAMING 5
    CPU: Intel Core i5-4690K
    PSU: Seasonic SS-620GM2 Evo 620W

    Now, the things I've tried:
    1) Pressing all kinds of buttons during boot, but keyboard nor mouse wont even light up
    2) Remove all HDD/SSD and boot
    3) Restart CMOS - remove battery, short JBAT1
    4) Remove one of the RAM slots
    Motherboard 2digit display keeps looping codes.

    I am really desperate, do you guys have any additional suggestions?

    Thanks!
     
  2. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,606
    Sounds like there it has somehow developed a hardware problem somewhere. I'd take it back down to bare bones on a table. Nothing but motherboard (on a non-conductive surface), CPU (w/heatsink), RAM, PSU, video, keyboard and mouse.

    Now see if it will boot into the BIOS. If not, try different PSU and/or RAM. Once you do get into the BIOS, reset the BIOS to factory default.

    Now try running an Operating System (*nix) from a bootable USB flash drive. Exercise it some (web) and then leave it running overnight.

    If it's still where you left it the night before, power down, hook up your drive with Windows on it and try the same, (exercise it, web, games, whatever), and leave it running overnight.

    If it's fine the next morning, power down and reassemble everything back in the case. As you continue beyond the bare minimum, only add one or two pieces of hardware at a time and then test to make sure what was added isn't causing problems. You get the idea ...
     
  3. razzex

    razzex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the reply, but I don't understand whats the point of "putting it on a table"? I've already tried running it only with PSU, RAM, GPU and motherboard and it didn't help.
     
  4. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,606
    Something may be shorted, askew, broken, unplugged, flaky, dead etc. And one of the easiest ways of locating the problem is to start back at a barebones setup and then build from there.
     
  5. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10,701
    First Name:
    Allan
    Try it with only the SSD drive connected, see if it boots into Windows then.
     
  6. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,606
    :confused:

     
  7. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10,701
    First Name:
    Allan
    Hmm, try it anyway, nothing to lose. Seems a bit unlikely that a hardware problem suddenly happened.
     
  8. razzex

    razzex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    I already did, no chance, I can't even get into Bios :(
     
  9. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10,701
    First Name:
    Allan
    Not getting into the Bios is worrying.

    I was thinking it might be something to do with not seeing the drive(s) because Windows 10 shutdown isn't really a 'full' shutdown and if you try to boot up with the wrong settings in the Bios (secure boot, fast boot, CSM etc) the boot could fail. That shouldn't stop you getting into the Bios though, especialy if you disconnected all the drives and still couldn't.

    You did put the clear Cmos jumper back to it's normal position ?
     
  10. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    944
    This is the fundamental mistake when trying to setup a dual boot with windows, where windows is the primary OS. This is a beginners/novice mistake that happens all the time. Once the dual boot is setup the GRUB overrides (gets installed on the C drive) the MBR and since you manually set the GRUB as default, you may have lost your windows installation all together. You may need to do a clean install of windows.

    I would remove the HDD that the Linux distro is on and try booting up into windows. If that fails, you'll need to run a linux live CD/USB and follow this link: http://linuxbsdos.com/2015/09/05/how-to-delete-grub-files-from-a-boot-efi-partition-in-windows-10/
    This should remove the GRUB and get your windows up and running.

    What happens with a dual boot setup is that the GRUB is installed on the C drive by default and this is where all the issues arise from for most beginners. What you should really do is, is a multi boot setup. Where each OS is installed on a separate drive, while any other drives in the system are unplugged (SATA/DATA cables removed). Then when the 2nd OS is installed and verified that it's working, shut down and reattach cables for the rest of the drives. Your C drive will boot automatically, by default. To boot to the 2nd OS restart and tap the F12 key at post beep. This by passes the the BIOS and takes you striaght into the boot menu. Select the drive you want to boot from and hit enter. It's a much better way to have multiple OS's installed. No chance of MBR and GRUB being intertwined on the same drive.
     
    SpywareDr likes this.
  11. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,606
    That is definitely all true bassfisher6522. The problem right now though is the computer will not even allow the OP into the BIOS ... a-n-d the "Motherboard 2digit display keeps looping codes." This will surely need to be rectified before trying to resolve an Operating System problem.

    If the hardware is not 100% reliable, the software running on it can never be.
     
  12. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    944
    I must have missed that part.

    You know...it's issues like this one, I wished I had that PC in front of me....love to play around with those kinds of problems.
     
  13. razzex

    razzex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Interesting, good to know for the next time, but yeah, I'm not even able to get into Bios. Is there any chance that it's the power source's fault? Or it's definitely motherboard?
     
  14. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,606
    Yes, it could be the PSU (Power Supply Unit), or motherboard, or some other component, or combination of components. Hard to tell from here.

    What are the codes the motherboard is trying to tell you? If multiple codes, sit and watch for a bit and jot down each unique code. Now look one of the codes in the motherboard manual and resolve that particular problem. Then on to the next code, then the next, etc., etc.

    Let us know what you find out ...
     
  15. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    15,539
    First Name:
    Liz
    I had one keyboard connected to my husband's Dell Optiplex that would not let me boot to the BIOS. I swapped out the keyboard and I was able to get in.
    Have a spare keyboard? It might be worth swapping out.
     
    SpywareDr likes this.
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Bios won't load
  1. Roqua
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    315
  2. cidy02
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    423
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1217828

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice