1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bios

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Algreen, Jan 25, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Algreen

    Algreen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    I need to enable virtualization on my CPU. The BIOS screen I get when I press the required F2 does not give me the option of doing this, anyone have any ideas??

    I am running a

    Manufacturer Acer
    Model Aspire 5551 (Socket S1G4)
    Version V1.06
    Chipset Vendor AMD
    Chipset Model 785GX
    Chipset Revision 00
    Southbridge Vendor AMD
    Southbridge Model SB850
    Southbridge Revision 40

    motherboard and a

    AMD K10
    Cores 2
    Threads 2
    Name AMD K10
    Package Socket S1 (638)
    Technology 45nm
    Specification AMD Athlon II P320 Dual-Core Processor
    Family F
    Extended Family 10
    Model 6
    Extended Model 6
    Stepping 3
    Revision DA-C3
    Instructions MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSE4A, AMD 64, NX, VMX
    Virtualization Supported, Disabled
    Hyperthreading Not supported
    Bus Speed 199.7 MHz
    Rated Bus Speed 1597.3 MHz
    Stock Core Speed 2100 MHz
    Stock Bus Speed 200 MHz

    CPU. Any ideas???

    Thanks in advance....
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Acer laptop...I suspect they never bothered to include the option to enable it. Pretty weak processor as well so depending on what you wanted to run it it may not work well anyways.
     
  3. Algreen

    Algreen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    The thing is, I was running VirtualBox with instants of Sever 2012 R2 and a couple of Win 7 clients, but I got a bad virus I could nothing about so I had to wipe and reload. Now having reinstalled VB it only gives me the option of x86 guest operating systems...

    Thanks for your reply...
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Did you change settings in the BIOS or update the BIOS between then and now? And it was VirtualBox you ran before and not VMWare Player? You don't have Microsoft Hyper-V installed as well? If it is you need to remove it.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1141845

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice