BIT Service

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

silverado4

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
1,578
I have video studo x8 and I want to download some templates from Corel. It won't let me download because it said that my "BIT" or Background Intelligent Transfer Service is off. Is it safe to turn this on so it can download some templates? What does it do for other servers that want to download something, it is harmful? It said to go to services chose manual or automatic from the start up type list box. I'm confused on this can you help, If it ok to turn it on, how do I do this in windows 7? Thanks again for all your help.
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,159
heyya silverado......this is a pretty easy fix, start > run > services.msc > enter > find the BITS service and set to automatic. It's designed by Microsoft, it's fine to run.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2013
Messages
792
Hi, yes the BITS service is actually an essential MS service, so no worries about that. In fact it is active by default set to start automatically, delayed start. So why it isn't starting needs to be investigated.

It requires (dependencies) the com+event system service to be running, and the remote procedure call (RPC) service.

Go to start, search and type:- cmd right click on the returned cmd.exe and select "run as administrator" a command prompt will open copy paste all below in red at the flashing cursor:-

echo > 0 & sc queryex RpcSs >> 0 & sc queryex EventSystem >> 0 & sc queryex BITS >> 0 & echo >> 0 & notepad 0

Press enter, please post the notepad outcome here.
 

silverado4

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
1,578
I put did what you said above, and it works fine, I just wanted to make sure it was safe to do.
Thanks again,
Silverado over and out
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2013
Messages
792
Hi, thanks for letting us know, have you set the BITS service to start automatic delayed start, this is important, it should not be set to simply automatic, effects windows updates the MS default is automatic delayed start, please ensure this is the setting you have.
 

silverado4

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
1,578
hi:
Just checked for BIT, in service, I don't have in in my service, that's probable the cause.
I typed in services.msc > enter then entered. I don't see a run, I'm assuming that this command was ok.
Thanks
 

silverado4

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
1,578
I thought I found it after I sent you the previous one that said I found bits, It wasn't there. I tried to copy and past the above after I right clicked on cmd and got the run as administrator, but all I got was a "control V" after I did a copy on your information above. I'm getting confused now.
Sorry,
Silverado
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2013
Messages
792
Hi, you do seem to be confused, it's called the BITS service and it is essential for your OS to have it running. It would help if you ran the cmd's I asked for, read my post again, follow the instructions (post #3) and post the notepad outcomes here.
 

silverado4

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
1,578
Sorry, I do have it, but I still can't' download files from Corel for my Video X8 Program.
 

silverado4

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
1,578
Here is the prompt I get from Corel.
Maybe I will just forget it, I don't want to hold you up. Thanks for your help.
Bits is on, automatic / Delay, but corel is telling me it's disabled.
 

Attachments

silverado4

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
1,578
Why don't I see all the replys when I just look at my question, but after I log on, I see my answers, I hope you are getting them also.
 

silverado4

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
1,578
I don't see all my answers in my replys to you, I've attached a couple of files. Here they are in case you can't see it either
I have Bits, I found it, Also a screen of corel's response. I think maybe I can't see it without logging on because at one time I put in as solved, but took it off again as not resolved. Not sure
 

Attachments

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,007
Please do not start a new thread to reply to an existing thread. I've merged them both together.

If you experience problems with the site kindly use the contact us email address for assistance.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top