Black screen after driver install

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
44,709
Drivers are part ie installed in the operating system. While it is sometimes possible to select where the driver will be decompressed or be stored, it makes no sense to place them on a different drive or partition.

The only way you are going to find the problem is by swapping parts OR test your parts in a test/bench system. If you do not have either of these options, then the only other option is to take it to a shop and have them test it for you. Most shops charge 1hr shop labor [which varies by location] here it is $90 or so per hr.

Im running the system on my television via hdmi
I think the very first thing I would swap would be to connect a known working monitor to see if it is simply a resolution issue. Next I am no fan of msi boards and that would be the next part I would swap. Since you have already swapped the video card, I doubt it is causing this issue; possible however not likely.
 
Last edited:

HOSS113090

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 5, 2021
Messages
20
20210916_181619.jpg
Pretty sure i found the issue. Multi rail psu with max output 20A per rail. Ive had this psu for 5 years. Brand new out of the box in this build and never realized it was multi rail.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
44,709
Just because it is multi rail, does not mean it is bad. Looks like you have 80amp split between four rails. While I prefer a single rail, this is not terrible. The supernova series are very good pw supplies and the new ones use the single rail. It is pretty easy to test the pw supply. Swap in a known good unit and you do not have to fully install the test pw supply; just connect atx, aux/cpu pw, and video pw, and the one drive on which you have windows installed. If you are using a M.2 type drive, there is no connection from the pw supply. Hit the ON button and see if it works.
I would first connect a real monitor rather than a TV to make sure it is not a resolution problem.
 

HOSS113090

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 5, 2021
Messages
20
Dont know if it matters but my tv is 120hz 1080p. But either way I'm confused now. Your problem build page said a gaming system is better off with 40+ amps on the rail. My current psu per+12v rail #1 has max output of 20A. Im learning, so what am i missing here if your saying my multi channel isnt bad?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
44,709
You have 80amp; it is just split among 4 rails. You would have the aux/cpu pw on one rail, pci-e on another, sata pw on a third and so on.
Multi rail pw supplies have fallen out of favor however that does not mean yours is bad. Test first with a real monitor then if that does not work, move on to the pw supply.

One reason why multi rail pw supplies have fallen out of favor is that there is often a little slight of hand when rating the units. Take a look at your label. It shows four 12V rails with 20amp each however [and this is a big however] the max all four can put out is 53amp/636watts. Normally you use ohm's law to find watts; ie VxA=W. That would make you think you have 960 watts on the 12V however peak output is limited to 636.

In short, while each rail is capable of supplying 20amp, they all cannot supply 20amp at the same time.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top