1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Black Screen with Blinking Cursor

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by sherrikeo, Dec 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sherrikeo

    sherrikeo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    I have a Dell Inspirion 2200. Came with XP upgraded to Vista.

    I turned on my computer and you will see the Dell screen and then it just turns into a black blank screen with a blinking white cursor. Before getting to this screen I try to press F2 or F12 but when I do it just goes right back to the black screen so I can't get anywhere. There is no way to get into Safe Mode and I am not sure if I still have any CDs that came with the computer.... Is there any way to fix this or find out what is causing this problem. Let me know!

    Thanks! :eek:
     
  2. Glitchy81

    Glitchy81

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    I've had a similar problem. The only solution, from my experience, would be to turn off your PC and wait awhile. After awhile, it should work. If not...then maybe try resetting the BIOS?
     
  3. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,891
  4. ICONIC

    ICONIC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    sp you never actually boot into windows? it sounds like your operating system isn't installed properly. Also the black screen your talking about might be command prompt. So mabe your computer could be defaulting to booting up in command prompt. You also might try looking in your bios and checking the boot options.
     
  5. sherrikeo

    sherrikeo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    How do I reset the BIOS? When I press F12 it will say its loading and then just go back to the black screen with the blinking cursor... Also I clicked on the links and they telll me to run a Diagnostic but I can't even get there.. is there another way?
     
  6. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,891
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/782993

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice