1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

BlackScreen and Auto Reboot During Games

Discussion in 'Games' started by Hughesey, Jun 23, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Hughesey

    Hughesey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Ever since updating to my new Radeon HD7870 GHz Edition OC i have been having crashing issues.

    Whenever i play a game, be it Diablo III, Sims 3 or whatever, the computer will crash to a black screen, the sound stutters, then it reboots itself.
    This happens at random times, sometimes i can play for hours with no problem, sometimes it happens 10 minutes into the game. BUT ONLY DURING GAMES (so far)

    I have taken the card back to the retailer thinking it was a hardware issue but they said they could find no fault.

    msinfo32 does not show any error messages and i get no blue screen.

    if anyone could help me with this i would be very greatful as i am unable to make any progress in any game while this is happening...

    Much Appreciated
    Robert
     
  2. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
  3. Hughesey

    Hughesey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Thank you black-wolf i will try this.
    I have previously tried alot of messing with my drivers to fix it. but i always went to the ami website. maybe the sapphire website will do me better.
    Thank you for your quick reply, if this works you and Sick_Jargon have done in one shot what both Blizzard and AMD could not do over a month.
     
  4. Sick_Jargon

    Sick_Jargon

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    223
    Glad to see I'm getting about haha.

    Hi Highesey,

    If fresh drivers fail to remedy the problem then I have some other suggestions that may help. Since I had a similar issue not so long ago but lets see how this works out for you.

    -Sick Jargon
     
  5. tom6049

    tom6049

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    What kind of power supply is being used?
    An underpowered and/or value brand can cause severe video card problems.
    These high end video card can have some very specific requirements.
    For example, the Sapphire Radeon HD7870 GHz Edition OC requires
    a 500w power supply and two 75 Watt 6-pin PCI Express power connectors.

    Certified Power Supplies
     
  6. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    According to his specs Thermaltake ToughPower XT 875W Modular
     
  7. tom6049

    tom6049

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    Oppps..sorry, I neglected to check that. :eek:
     
  8. Hughesey

    Hughesey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks for your input Tom but yeh power supply was the first thing i thought of.
    Jargon, I got a blue screen today, code 116 which has to do with drivers. i was just watching youtube videos.
    perhaps i am meant to be having a bluescreen while playing games but for whatever reason i dont get to see it.
    anyway it said there was a problem with 'atikmag.sys' im pretty sure that would be a driver.
    just before the blue screen a box showed up saying i had connected an audio device (i would assume my monitor since my speakrs were already working) and took me to the catalyst control center to configure it. but then it blue screened... any ideas?

    Thank you everyone for trying to help me. :)
     
  9. Hughesey

    Hughesey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Also still crashs in games at random times (i assume its the blue screen but cant be positive)
     
  10. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    Have you updated the mobo's drivers?
     
  11. Hughesey

    Hughesey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    as far as i know. i have a resonably old mobo so the drivers are still old but my driver scanner says its updated
     
  12. Hughesey

    Hughesey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    according to DriverScanner 2012 i have the latest. according to @bios i have the latest bios. i have just installed GIGABYTE utility auto update but i havnt seen that do anything :S
     
  13. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    I am out of ideas, other than this seems to be a problem with the 7000 series and I see it most frequently with Sapphire cards. It may take a while for the drivers to get worked out.
    Frequently there are driver issues with new GPU releases both with Radeon and nVidea. Maybe someone else that has had the same problem has solved it and will post here.
    I see it solved on other sites when users have switched to a 6000 series card.
     
  14. Sick_Jargon

    Sick_Jargon

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    223
    Could I have the specs for your memory please.

    Brand, model, power, how many sticks are you using?
     
  15. Hughesey

    Hughesey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    i have 4x2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 RAM. i think they are 1.8v 400MHz
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058235