Blank screen lock-up when running cdrom game

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

robthebob

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2001
Messages
4
Hello.
This is my first time. I have searched the postings to find a similar problem/solution to no avail so here goes.
I recently upgraded my RAM from 32Mb EDO to 128Mb SDRAM, which was done successfully and picked up on the reboot.
Since then my son has been unable to play Need For Speed 111 Hot Pursuit. Similar cd rom games still work and there are no other system problems. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the game several times. It always gets to the menu from either auto run or the desk top shortcut. The other menu items are ok but when you hit the play button it immediately goes to a blank screen and locks the pc up without error messages. CTRL ALT DELETE doesn't work and I have to reboot. I have tried the game's tech help and at their suggestion upgraded DirectX from version 5 to 8a and checked some settings with no result obviously. I have also exchanged the 128Mb module with the retailer for another one in case there was a fault. I can't think of anything else. Any ideas would be appreciated.
System details.
Windows 95 v4
Cyrix 6x86MX P200 (166Mhz)
5Gb HDD (1.8Gb used)
128Mb RAM
S3 Trio 64v2 video card
Yamaha OPL3-SA sound card
8x CD ROM
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,334
Hiya and welcome

You could try lowereing your Grahpics card to see if that works. Rightclick on My Computer and choose Properties. Click Performance tab, then look under Graphics. lower your Hardware Acceleration. Does this work?

Regards

eddie
 

robthebob

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2001
Messages
4
Kia ora Eddie.
Thanks for that. I forgot to mention that I have already tried slowing the accelarator down. The result was that none of the games would work. I got the idea from you after you had suggested it for another problem thanks. Tena koto
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
There is something up with your video card and that game, but of course, all the links at EAsports don't work.

Being that you installed dx8 i would download and install the latest drivers for your video card if you haven't already. You should be able to find them here

www.s3graphics.com

Also make sure your desktop is set to 16bit or lower and close all programs running in the background using control alt delete, the only one's that need to be running are explorer and systray.
 

robthebob

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2001
Messages
4
Thanks brianF.
I have now downloaded the latest version of the S3 driver but it doesn't want to install - the error message is that the specified file(download file) has no info about the hardware?
I always set the display at 16bits and I will try deleting everything else as you suggested. Although that hasn't been a problem in the past. I can't think why the downloaded driver will not set up. I am going to sign off for some sleep. But thanks for your suggestions so far.
robthebob from Aotearoa
 

robthebob

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2001
Messages
4
Morning brian.
I ran the S3 programme to determine the correct chipset and you are right- the latest driver offered by S3 is 1997. I believe they are not making this range anymore so maybe thats why the drivers are not particularly up to date. I still havent been able to update the driver. Where do you send the unzipped/ downloaded driver files to. I have the driver files sitting in a folder named unzipped and I keep getting an error message to say there is no hardware information when I try to do the update.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
boot it up in safe mode by restarting and just after the memory count and before the windows loading message start tappeing the F5 or F8 key, from the menu choose safe mode, then go to start/settings/control panel/display/settings/advanced/adapter/change, follow the prompts until the have disk button appears, navigate to the folder you put the drivers in and select the .inf file. Should load them
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top