BLANK SCREEN: No signal going to monitor (Brand New i7-4790k + GA Z97X-UD3H) - HELP!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dexterity83

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
9
I'm very new to the PC-building world. I decided to buy some new hardware. My previous computer had an AMD motherboard and CPU and I wanted to make the switch over to Intel. Here are my system specs, starting with the new hardware I just bought, followed by the existing hardware I intended to keep (for the time being):

!NEW!
Motherboard: Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H (LGA 1150 socket)
Processor (CPU): i7-4790k @ 4.0GHz
Power Supply: Coolmax 700W (CU-700B)
Memory (RAM): 16GB (2 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix [2 x BLS4G3D1609DS1S00] + 1 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix [BLS8G3D1609DS1S00])
Case/Chassis: Corsair Carbide Series 300R

-KEEPS-
Video Card: EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 560
Hard Drive 1: 1TB Seagate Barracuda ST31000528AS (7200RPM)
Hard Drive 2: 3TB Western Digital WD Green WD30EZRX
Optical Drive: Blu-ray Disc Rewriter (LG BH14NS40)
Monitor: 23" LG W2353V
Operating System: Windows 7 (64-bit) Service Pack 1


My problem is that after all is said and done, with every part hooked up to the power supply and motherboard, all the fans spinning, all the LED's displaying fine, I still get absolutely no signal going from the computer to the monitor when I turn it on. When I unhook the DVI cable from the video card, a message on my monitor says "Check Signal Cable", meaning it knows that it's disconnected. But then when I plug it back in, that message goes away and it returns to "Power Saving Mode", meaning it at least recognizes that it's plugged into the video card. It just doesn't send a signal to the monitor when the computer is turned on. So I figured it must be the motherboard. But even when I plug the DVI cable into the DVI port on the motherboard, I get the exact same results. The computer sounds like it's performing fine when it's on, but the monitor is always blank. Nothing is getting from the computer to the monitor. I've checked every cable: the ATX cables, the CPU fan cable, the system fan cables, the PCI-E cables for the video card, and all the SATA cables. Everything is hooked up exactly as they're supposed to be. I've read every instruction manual, been to countless other websites searching for a possible solution, and after 5 agonizing days of this, I am completely out of moves.

I would greatly appreciate any suggestions or solutions any of you might have.
 

Attachments

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,610
take out EVGA card
connect DVI to I/O port
checking out that you have DVI and not DVI adapter connection
Integrated Graphics Processor - Intel® HD Graphics support:

  1. 1 x D-Sub port, supporting a maximum resolution of [email protected]
  2. 1 x DVI-D port, supporting a maximum resolution of [email protected]
    * The DVI-D port does not support D-Sub connection by adapter
You MAY have to set firmware to boot from integrated graphics but that is unlikely after uninstalling card
If it still does not show a screen on post then either the cable is bad OR there is a hardware fault or error in build
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,610
Also try taking out the 8GB stick of ram and put the two 4GB sticks in dual channel set up


Actually that may be the FIRST aspect to try

I do not know how I missed this, but if it has never posted how have you installed Windows 7
If you have simply put the hard drive with Windows 7 installed from the other motherboard - it is never going to load Windows on this motherboard as all the drivers are of course for the other board and processor chipset lan etc


However that should not stop it posting.
It may be worthwhile disconnecting the hard drive with the OS on and see if it then posts
 

dexterity83

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
9
I tried everything you suggested, but nothing has changed. It's still a blank screen every time.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,610
The one listed on the CPU support list is i7 4790K
You have shown the CPU as

Processor (CPU): i7-4970k @ 4.0GHz
However if it is the i7 4790K then that is supported only from BIOS F6 on rev 1.0
http://ark.intel.com/products/80807/Intel-Core-i7-4790K-Processor-8M-Cache-up-to-4_40-GHz




Intel Core i7-4790K 4.00GHz 8MB 350 MHz / 1250 MHz Haswell Refresh 22nm C0 88W 100 F6
The latest BIOS is F7 which of course includes changes made on F6

It MAYBE that you will have to flash the BIOS

http://forum.giga-byte.co.uk/index.php?topic=14685.0

using QFlash page 80 of your MB manual

of course if you cannot even get a post then you cannot proceed that far

Therefore IF the BIOS version is the cause of the failure to even post AND I would contact Gigabyte and have them confirm that the lack of POST could be the BIOS issue on that board and processor - then you will have to flash with a compatible processor




My research shows that it may indeed require the BIOS flash - IF it is the 4790K that is the Devils Canyon as against the Haswell Refresh
Motherboards with the Z97 chipset will boot without a BIOS flash on Intel processors of the Haswell family


On the other hand the new Intel 9 series motherboards will work with ANY Haswell CPU whether its Haswell refresh or Original Haswell. These are the Intel 9 series chipsets, these will work with ANY CPU without a BIOS update.
H97
Z97


so if I am correct the i7-4790 would have been OK albeit you would need a BIOS flash to enable its full potential
but the i7-4790K will not as it is the further development of the 4th generation processors


http://www.reddit.com/r/buildapc/comments/271a81/psa_stop_combining_intel_8_series_with_the_new/


HOWEVER my strong advice is to contact Gigabyte before you proceed.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
5,605
you built a nice computer BUT u cheaped out on the power supply...see here http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817159089
if u scroll down and read u will see people are not to happy with it!!!!
in your position i would take the mobo out of the case and do the "on the bench" build (on the mobo box)
as mentioned take the 8gb stick out and install the 4 gb sticks ib the black OR the grey slots

***also check that u have installed the heatsink correctly****
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,610
If you ARE sure all connections are made correctly I endorse the suggestion above
I also repeat what I said before although it should not prevent a post - that hard drive with 7 from the old MB is never going to run without many changes on this board


I also would stress that Gigabyte are the people to assure you that the CPU will work to post without a BIOS flash


As the link I have sent you explains some CPUs will not even allow a board to post without a BIOS flash
 

dexterity83

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
9
So I decided to take my newly-built PC to a computer repair shop. But after a couple of days, they couldn't figure out the problem. So I took it to a 2nd computer repair shop. But they, too, couldn't figure out the problem. So rather than pay a third person to tell me the same bad news, I've decided to disassemble my new computer, return the old parts to my old desktop setup, return the new parts I bought to the stores that accept returns, and try to sell the parts that can't be returned, to try to make back some of the money I've lost. And when I re-save up some money again, I'm just going to buy a ready-made computer. This PC building just isn't for me.

But I want to thank you all for your help and for looking into this matter for me. I do appreciate it and will definitely come here if I have any problems in the future!
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,610
Well it certainly is not god news, but perhaps it is the best resolution in the circumstances
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,610
dexterity


re my post regarding malwarebytes of which you will have received the notification - but I have now deleted from here


Please accept my apologies I posted it on the wrong topic.


I had multiple windows open and picked the wrong one.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top