1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Blocking a Website

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by GLiO, Feb 9, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. GLiO

    GLiO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    343
    I'm trying to block this one website, and I tried using the hosts file method, which should work, but it didn't. Is there any other way I can block this site without using any extra software?
     
  2. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    I will post an example of my Hosts file, which contains 1803 entries of ad sites, porn sites, PITA sites, etc that I never want to see.

    make sure every entry is in the same pattern as the ones I have below.


    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 aakro.nl
    127.0.0.1 f.abz.com
    127.0.0.1 w.abz.com
    127.0.0.1 acegroup.net
    127.0.0.1 ad-up.com
    127.0.0.1 adatom.com
    127.0.0.1 home.adbest.com
    127.0.0.1 adbest.com
    127.0.0.1 adserv.adbonus.com

    If the site has multiple possibilities, then add them as well.

    For example:

    127.0.0.1 classic.adlink.de
    127.0.0.1 regio.adlink.de
    127.0.0.1 west.adlink.de


    Good luck


    BTW, what is the site, and I can check on it for you. Pm it if you don't wish to post it.
     
  3. GLiO

    GLiO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    343
    the website is www.neopets.com (don't ask)
    I also use the hosts file and have thousands of entries. But I was under the impression that it could block websites too. Here is what I added to block the site.

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 www.neopets.com
     
  4. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    well, I used 2 spaces between the 127.0.0.1 and the www.neopets.com so mine looked like
    127.0.0.1 www.neopets.com
    in the hosts file, then I went to http://www.neopets.com/ and got only a 404 error, so it worked for me. If it did not do so for you, then maybe you still have their site in your cache, and once you clean that out, you will not see it again.

    To clear your Temporary Internet Files out, open Internet Explorer, go to Tools, Internet Options, and on the General tab, click the Delete Files button in the Temporary Internet Files section. Then Click OK.
     
  5. GLiO

    GLiO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    343
    Ok, I tried that. But the page still loads, it just takes a lot longer to load, but everything shows up.
     
  6. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    you're positive you have no additional characters in that line, either before, or after it?

    and you saved the host file after adding that site to it?

    Saved it to the Windows directory?


    If that is the case, I have no idea why it's not working
     
  7. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Is it a popup you keep getting?

    In that case it may well be something that made its way into your Startup programs, and we'd need to have a look at those.

    If that's what's happening, please do this:

    Go to http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php#det , and download 'Hijack This!'.
    Unzip, doubleclick HijackThis.exe, and hit "Scan".

    When the scan is finished, the "Scan" button will change into a "Save Log" button.
    Press that, save the log somewhere, and please show us its contents.
     
  8. GLiO

    GLiO Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    343
    No it's not a popup. I want to block the website. Besides I already have Spybot Search&Destroy. This is the exact entry in the hosts file.

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 www.neopets.com

    And I have it saved in the correct WinXP location (C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc)

    [update] ok now it works. i think i left out the www.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/117941

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice