Blue Screen

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
31
Can you recreate the issue in safe mode? Try also running a memory diagnostic.

Click Start, type mdsched.exe in the Search box, and then press Enter.

Choose whether to restart the computer and run the tool immediately or schedule the tool to run at the next restart.

Windows Memory Diagnostics runs automatically after the computer restarts and performs a standard memory test automatically. If you want to perform fewer or more tests, press F1, use the Up and Down arrow keys to set the Test Mix as Basic, Standard, or Extended, and then press F10 to apply the desired settings and resume testing.
When testing is completed, the computer restarts automatically. You’ll see the test results when you log on.
 

Annette7

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
88
Not sure what you mean by recreate the issue in safe mode?
I ran a memory diagnostic (extensive) which took hours and when I got this morning it had finished with no notice of any errors but looked like the blue screen had such down because there was a message saying 'Widows has shut down unexpectedly due to an error and had to restart.
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,431

Annette7

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
88
Thanks for the reply.
I have uninstalled Norton then reinstalled it again so hope that solves the problem.
 

Annette7

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
88
Will do thanks. Seems OK so far.
Although having a problem with my iphone when I connect to PC it's not coming up autoplay to transfer pictures and videos???
 

Annette7

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
88
Thanks for the quick reply. I have followed your instructions and will let you know if that stops blue screen.
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,431
Did you use the Norton uninstaller and then re-install Norton?

Post the Minidump files
Create a new folder on the desktop and call it dumpfiles [or something similar]

Look in c:\windows\minidump
Copy the last 5 minidump files to that new folder.
Close the folder and right click on it and select Send To Compressed [zipped] Folder.
Windows will compress the file and then save the new zipped file in the same location.

Use the 'manage attachments' in the 'Go Advanced' reply window to upload that zip file here as an attachment.
 

Annette7

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
88
Yes I followed your instructions and used the Norton uninstaller and then re-installed Norton.

Here are the files you asked for

Thanks
 

Attachments

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top