board posting problems?!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

aburnside

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 8, 2001
Messages
16
hello!

i'm trying to put together a system. i've gone through two motherboards with the same problem. i've installed all the components and power the machine on, but there's no picture. what am i missing?

andrew

ps: please reply to my email, [email protected], thanks!
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
Do you hear the machine post and just no video, or is it not even posting.

I would remove everything except the mobo, processor, ram, floppy, and vid card, try to boot it with a win98 start up disk.
If sucessfull then install the hard drive, make sure it boots, then the cdrom. Once you have those installed, fdisk and format the hard drive, install the os, then install everything else one at a time
 
Joined
May 26, 2001
Messages
7,530
Did you get a new motherboard just because of this problem, or was something else damaged beyond repair? You might be able to return one and just keep the other one. What vid card are you using (onboard, AGP or PCI...what make/model)... did you make sure there is a vid card? Sometimes someone might order/buy a mobo with onboard video and get one without it and not notice. Does any part of the system power up at all? Do you get any video at all? If it doesn't power up at all make sure the ps is jumpered to the correct voltage, (on back buy the ac receptacle) or make sure the ps is connected to the mobo properly.

[EDIT: opps... sorry. Brian beat me to it. :)]
 

aburnside

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 8, 2001
Messages
16
i think i located the problem. i removed hd and cd-rom and reboot and the system loaded. i installed hd and it loaded, must be bad cd-rom? thanks for the help!
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
Make sure you have the cdrom jumpered correctly, either master or slave depending on where it's installed, can't have two masters or two slaves on the same ide cable
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
If the cable is attached to the board backwards it won't boot up either.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top