Boosting Wireless access

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

EDD32

Thread Starter
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
64
hi there,
I currently use the netgear wireless router (located on the 2nd floor) and use my laptop usually on ground floor to access the net etc. Now, the strength is very weak and at times I lose the connection if I move around the ground floor.
My question; Is there a way i can increase the strenght so I can use the laptop with better connection strenght throughout the ground floor?
(i.e an access point on 1st floor or watever is available to boost strength)

p.s I'm using netgear PCMCIA wireless card.

thanks
:D
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2003
Messages
19
The new HORIZONS wireless card claims to have unsurpassed qualities for what you are looking for. Claims to have a 1 mile range on open ground. I know Tiger Direct has them, but do not know of anyone who has tried one yet. I have a booster unit for my linksys router which works well for me.

Check it out and if you do decide to buy one, let us know how it works.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
48
There are several options available, and you hit one on the head which would be to purchase an access point and run a connection from your current wireless router down to the first floor where you would locate the access point. Use the same SSID for both the router and access point, but configure the channels different. My suggestion would be use channel one on one floor and channel 11 on another, thus eliminating any possible interfierence with eachother. Using this method you should have seamless roaming thru your house.
It is possible to buy a new PCMCIA card with better strength, but it is a crap shoot as to whether that will help your situation.
Another possibility is to buy a better antenae for your access point. I do not have personal experience with Netgear routers, so I am not sure if this is an option for you.
Good luck in whatever you decide to do,
Cwolly
 

EDD32

Thread Starter
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
64
hmmm...thx
must say getting that card does sound tempting BUT as there r no user reviews around i'll wait on that.

so if i setup this access point on 1st floor, will this going to b wireless or wired (i'm assuming the later) ?
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
48
If you set up a wireless access point on the first floor it would need one cable going up to your router.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2004
Messages
10
Hey
Someone Go On My Thread!! I Have A Very Important Question!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top